1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am talking to you!"

"I am talking to you!"

Translation:אני מדבר אליכן!

September 19, 2016

17 Comments


PeninaAdat

It doesn't work to say "אני מדבר אתך" - I am talking to you?


NaftaliFri1

It does. "You" can be either plural or singular.


PeninaAdat

Sorry I wasn't clear. The question was to translate "I am talking to you" into Hebrew. I entered "אני מדבר אתך" and it said I was wrong...


Mazzorano

It was meant to be אני מדבר אליך. It's more of a monologue, hence the exclamation mark.


PeninaAdat

So if a mom is yelling at her kid who's not paying attention to her- "I'm talking to you!" she couldn't say אני מדברת אתך!י ?


PeninaAdat

Mazzorano- you've got me convinced. My mom explained it to me like this: when you say אני מדברת אתך it has a connotation of a conversation, while in this context what's implied by the אני מדברת אלייך would be that "I'm trying to talk TO YOU" (and you're not listening), it's NOT that I'm trying to have a conversation WITH you (אתך); I'm just trying to talk TO YOU (אלייך), to tell you something. I'm not sure that entirely makes sense when I write it out, but it makes sense to me now, so thank you :)


NaftaliFri1

Could, but אליך is more precise. Like "at you".

Nir, I think אתך should be accepted here.


Mazzorano

I'm not entirely convinced. It sounds awkward, because it entails a dialogue = "I am talking with you"


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but it still translates back. Moreover, the next sentence might be "Answer me!". We don't really have the full context here.


JillSmudski

Also, again, the singular should be accepted as well as the plural (and also feminine verb as well as masculine): אני מדברת אליך Correct?


xerostomus

אלייך or אליך? ‎ What is better?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אלייך is used as plene writing only for the feminine form אֵלַ֫יִךְ.


JStamperdahl

the femine verb doesn't work but it should אני מדברת אליך


JimCopelan1

Is there a difference between אני מדבר לך and אני מדבר אליכך?


NaftaliFri1

The first is not used


TomTendroc

I'm trying to figure out how to say these words and I've gone halfway through this stupid lesson without a single piece of audio. Why tf don't they give us audio?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.