"התלמיד לא רוצֶה שום תכנית."

Translation:The student does not want any program.

September 19, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsT637020

What does the sentence mean?


NaftaliFri1

Freelance learning. No program


Dov360473

"Programme" is UK English. In the US it's spelled "program".


drakenabarion

I am not sure what is meant by programme in this context. I mean programme could refer to software on a computer, or it could be another way to refer to a course (although not so much in Europe).


ElieHadvash

why can't I use pupil instead of student?


Theresa754142

Ha-talmid lo rotse shum tokhnit.


Mnatseah

"Pupil" should be a valid option here, as someone else has suggested below.


Erlenmeyer71

So more like "curriculum?" Not sure there's a great word for this in (American) English.


TaraPride

I think it must mean a degree-granting program. In other words, the student wants to take classes but is not seeking to obtain any specific degree (such as Bachelor of Arts or Master of Science).


Learning698

Is תוכנית a correct spelling? It was not accepted


Janis559500

If you had nekudot, you would see under the tav of the vowel qamats, which in Sephardic Hebrew is usually pronounced "ah" just like a patakh. But in some words it is pronounced o because it is derived from a word that has a long o (best known is the word כל for "all" = kol, not kal); in this case, תכן tokhen, the verb for examine, measure, plan. Sorry I don't know how to do it on a smartphone, but picture a high dot between the tav and the khaf, and accent that first syllable. Segol under the khaf.


rich739183

Rivky (Learning698) made a reasonable guess that a word pronounced "tokhnit" could be spelled without nikud as "תוכנית". I think that spelling should be accepted, at least as a typo, not rejected as an error. If it's still rejected, please report it. Note that Morfix and Pealim recognize it.
Duo introduces this spelling method in the Ktiv malé: "Full Spelling" section of the Tips for the "Letters 3" skill, at
skill/he/Letters-3/tips-and-notes
Unfortunately, after stating "we use letters to replace some of the nikud", this course shows this usage strictly in terms of the vowel sounds that the letters represent, neither mentioning nor displaying the actual nikud.

Here is this sentence with nikud:

הַתַּלְמִיד לֹא רוֹצֶה שׁוּם תָּכְנִית

b101 rich739183


RuthZ1..

N.B. It's a shewa under the khaf, not segol.


Erlenmeyer71

Is a "program" like a major, a primary field of study in college?


rBhr5

Possibly תכנית means 'schedule' here?


lpisoni

The only way, I think, to preserve "program" is, " The student does not want to participate in any program" or "attend any program" or "follow any program." A verb is needed.


rich739183

I see no grammar problem here; the verb "want" is already there and is sufficient.

b005 rich739183


Aaron750111

The atudent doesnt want a major or doesn't want a study program perhaps??


TeribleT

You can't use "any" with a singular "program" (in English) here.


cedricerrol

Schedule should be accepted


svaca19

A native speaker I know says talmid is more commonly used for religious students. Wouldn't it be more natural to use the word that sounds more like student here?


rich739183

Please ask your friend if תַּלְמִיד is also commonly used for secular elementary-school students. I've been told by Israelis that סְטוּדֶנְט is commonly used for older students, such as post-high school.

You're asking if it is more natural for a native Hebrew speaker to use the word that sounds more like an English word. I do see many Hebrew loanwords from English, so maybe that is a trend, such as from cultural influence, rather than anything natural to Hebrew.

You might want to contribute to the discussion at:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29685527/What-is-the-difference-between-a-%D7%AA%D7%9C%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%93-and-a-%D7%A1%D7%98%D7%95%D7%93%D7%A0%D7%98

b005 rich739183


Its-me.

Would this be in the sense of the student wanting a specific programme (not just any programme) or in the sense that they want no programme at all?

Does Hebrew distinguish between these senses?


Theresa754142

The English translation is The student does not want any program, so that meaning can’t include your suggestion of The student wants a specific program. So yes, Hebrew does distinguish between these two possibilities.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.