"התלמיד לא רוצֶה שום תכנית."

Translation:The student does not want any program.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


MrsT637020

What does the sentence mean?

March 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Freelance learning. No program

March 29, 2017

Dov360473

"Programme" is UK English. In the US it's spelled "program".

September 19, 2016

ElieGodsi

why can't I use pupil instead of student?

April 29, 2017

Mnatseah

"Pupil" should be a valid option here, as someone else has suggested below.

October 24, 2017

drakenabarion

I am not sure what is meant by programme in this context. I mean programme could refer to software on a computer, or it could be another way to refer to a course (although not so much in Europe).

April 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The latter

April 23, 2017

Learning698

Is תוכנית a correct spelling? It was not accepted

August 16, 2017

Janis559500

If you had nekudot, you would see under the tav of the vowel qamats, which in Sephardic Hebrew is usually pronounced "ah" just like a patakh. But in some words it is pronounced o because it is derived from a word that has a long o (best known is the word כל for "all" = kol, not kal); in this case, תכן tokhen, the verb for examine, measure, plan. Sorry I don't know how to do it on a smartphone, but picture a high dot between the tav and the khaf, and accent that first syllable. Segol under the khaf.

March 14, 2019

Erlenmeyer71

Is a "program" like a major, a primary field of study in college?

September 23, 2017

Erlenmeyer71

So more like "curriculum?" Not sure there's a great word for this in (American) English.

October 29, 2017

rBhr5

Possibly תכנית means 'schedule' here?

May 4, 2018

lpisoni

The only way, I think, to preserve "program" is, " The student does not want to participate in any program" or "attend any program" or "follow any program." A verb is needed.

May 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.