1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is drinking the water."

"He is drinking the water."

Translation:Er trinkt das Wasser.

February 6, 2013

22 Comments


maddyo14

i am really confused with conjurgating the drink verb :S


LiamBertra2

What makes it "Trinkt" instad of "Trinkst"? Isn't 'trinkt' the Ihr form?


FrauDeal

Ich trinke.. Du (you) trinkst.. Er (he) /Sie (she) / Es trinkt.. Ihr trinkt.. Wir/Sie (they) trinken


Peid

If den is for der, is there an equivalent for das?


wataya

Why don't you just follow the link I provided? It's all there.


ttekcipfence

Will somebody explain what an accusative whatever is?


JonathanMi721653

Why isnt Er trinkt das Wasser correct?


Dhananjay925092

Pls help me with drink forms


Jansen794943

I drink = Ich trinke... You (singular) drink = Du trinkst... He/She/It drinks = Er/Sie/Es trinkt... You (plural) drink = Ihr trinkt We/They drink = Wir/Sie trinken


7immy

What makes "Er ist trinkt das Wasser" wrong :(


zayas666

That means, " he is drinks the water"


omneya.all

Can we say (Er ist das wasser trinken) ?!


FrauDeal

You only need one verb in German: trinkt.. Er trinkt das Wasser. He (is) drinking the water.


Dhananjay925092

What is the difference between die, Der, Das, den


tmarsh2

Why not "der" Wasser? you would say "Sie isst den Apfel" wouldn't you?


wataya

I would but I don't see the connection. 'Wasser' is neuter and the accusative singular definite article for neuter nouns is 'das'.


yoloswagtyt

Den is only for male nouns, such as DER Apfel. Water is DAS Wasser, and is therefore neuter.


Pollylop

What about female nouns? I am curious.


FrauDeal

Das Wasser , der Apfel... every noun in German has an assigned gender - gender of nouns have to be memorized :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.