"He is drinking the water."

Translation:Er trinkt das Wasser.

February 6, 2013

13 Comments


maddyo14

i am really confused with conjurgating the drink verb :S

December 2, 2013

LiamBertra2

What makes it "Trinkt" instad of "Trinkst"? Isn't 'trinkt' the Ihr form?

August 17, 2018

FrauDeal

Ich trinke.. Du (you) trinkst.. Er (he) /Sie (she) / Es trinkt.. Ihr trinkt.. Wir/Sie (they) trinken

November 6, 2018

ttekcipfence

Will somebody explain what an accusative whatever is?

May 20, 2013

ttekcipfence

Thank you! :)

May 21, 2013

Peid

If den is for der, is there an equivalent for das?

July 3, 2013

wataya

Why don't you just follow the link I provided? It's all there.

July 3, 2013

7immy

What makes "Er ist trinkt das Wasser" wrong :(

July 25, 2013

zayas666

That means, " he is drinks the water"

April 7, 2015

JonathanMi721653

Why isnt Er trinkt das Wasser correct?

December 5, 2014

omneya.all

Can we say (Er ist das wasser trinken) ?!

July 20, 2016

FrauDeal

You only need one verb in German: trinkt.. Er trinkt das Wasser. He (is) drinking the water.

November 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.