1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where is the boss?"

"Where is the boss?"

Translation:Πού είναι το αφεντικό;

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


bonbayel

προϊστάμενος was a suggestion, but not accepted. I guess το αφεντικό is at the top.


D_..
Mod

    προϊστάμενος is a (line) manager. Αφεντικό is at the top indeed.


jaye16
    Mod

    The hints usually appear in the order of preference. So, it's a good habit to aim for the top. And as D_..says "προϊστάμενος " isn't close enough.


bonbayel

    I was delighted that I recognized a word προϊστάμενος!


SophiaBend

    Why does this "profession," which refers to a person, use the neuter article? No one is an "it"!


jaye16
    Mod

    The gender is just a way of specifying how a noun is declined it doesn't indicate the gender of the person or thing. Calling the genders masculine, feminine and neuter is deceptive. In Greek, a word may refer to a boy but be neuter: το αγόρι, to a girl again neuter το κοριτσι, but the armchair η πολυθρόνα is feminine. Often ,of course, they do reflect real life gender " the woman η γυναίκα, the man ο άντρας. Hope that helps. Ask anything you like. Here is a nice list of grammar books some simple others heavy going. Check them out. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17791306


SophiaBend

    Then why, when talking about a woman in a profession, do we bother to put feminine articles in front of professions like "γιατρός" that are normally declined masculine-ly? I.e., "η γιατρός". I think normally we do change the genders for things like this to reflect the gender of the person we're talking about (I understand, of course, that the gender of things is just arbitrary). If αφέντικο is just an exception, that's fine, but maybe it should have more attention drawn to it. I don't know if that's possible in Duolingo, though.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.