"Where is the boss?"

Translation:Πού είναι το αφεντικό;

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


SophiaBend

Why does this "profession," which refers to a person, use the neuter article? No one is an "it"!

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The gender is just a way of specifying how a noun is declined it doesn't indicate the gender of the person or thing. Calling the genders masculine, feminine and neuter is deceptive. In Greek, a word may refer to a boy but be neuter: το αγόρι, to a girl again neuter το κοριτσι, but the armchair η πολυθρόνα is feminine. Often ,of course, they do reflect real life gender " the woman η γυναίκα, the man ο άντρας. Hope that helps. Ask anything you like. Here is a nice list of grammar books some simple others heavy going. Check them out. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17791306

September 19, 2016

SophiaBend

Then why, when talking about a woman in a profession, do we bother to put feminine articles in front of professions like "γιατρός" that are normally declined masculine-ly? I.e., "η γιατρός". I think normally we do change the genders for things like this to reflect the gender of the person we're talking about (I understand, of course, that the gender of things is just arbitrary). If αφέντικο is just an exception, that's fine, but maybe it should have more attention drawn to it. I don't know if that's possible in Duolingo, though.

September 19, 2016

bonbayel
Plus

προϊστάμενος was a suggestion, but not accepted. I guess το αφεντικό is at the top.

July 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

προϊστάμενος is a (line) manager. Αφεντικό is at the top indeed.

July 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The hints usually appear in the order of preference. So, it's a good habit to aim for the top. And as D_..says "προϊστάμενος " isn't close enough.

July 23, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I was delighted that I recognized a word προϊστάμενος!

July 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.