"The euro is clearly used in Europe."

Translation:Το ευρώ χρησιμοποιείται προφανώς στην Ευρώπη.

September 19, 2016

5 Comments


trezost

The English sentence is somehow questionable, but at least it should be noted that in Greek the adjective προφανώς can go at the beginning of the sentence, before or after the verb, or at the end of the sentence depending what we want to emphasize

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It had been added a minute before I saw this. :-)) Thank you.

September 19, 2016

ErikdenB

Καθαρά is suggested as a hover-hint for 'clearly', but is not accepted? I reported it but I'm not sure where the error is, so if someone could explain I'd be grateful :)

November 25, 2017

Fylakas

Φανερά;

December 12, 2017

YanisOdyss

Προφανώς = obviously

July 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.