1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The euro is clearly used in …

"The euro is clearly used in Europe."

Translation:Το ευρώ χρησιμοποιείται προφανώς στην Ευρώπη.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


trezost

The English sentence is somehow questionable, but at least it should be noted that in Greek the adjective προφανώς can go at the beginning of the sentence, before or after the verb, or at the end of the sentence depending what we want to emphasize


jaye16
Mod

It had been added a minute before I saw this. :-)) Thank you.


ErikdenB

Καθαρά is suggested as a hover-hint for 'clearly', but is not accepted? I reported it but I'm not sure where the error is, so if someone could explain I'd be grateful :)


YanisOdyss

Προφανώς = obviously


Claudio399968

On the banknotes Euro is written with omikeon, not with omega. Is it wrong?


jaye16
Mod

If you look carefully you will see "Euro" written three times.

The top one is: EURO the second one is ΕΥΡΩ and the bottom one is "EBPO"

The second one is the Greek ... check out the Ω and you will see it's a Greek omega perhaps the capital letters confused you.

ΕΥΡΩ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.