"Πληρώνω το γεύμα."

Translation:I pay for the meal.

September 19, 2016

5 Comments


Snekre

Shouldn't 'I pay the meal' be accepted?

November 10, 2016

Kags

But that sounds like you're giving the money to the meal, rather than paying someone else (unspecified) for the meal.

November 20, 2016

SophiaBend

Is this correct? There's no need for a preposition?

September 19, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes it is. Could also be "Πληρώνω για το γεύμα" with a preposition but both are correct.

September 19, 2016

Kadmos_Thebes

Plus, if you mean something like "it's on me, my treat," there's a whole new verb for it: Κερνάω εγώ. The stress on εγώ.

Επιτρέψτε μου αυτή τη φορά να κεράσω εγώ. Κερνάει ο Γιάννης. Έχει τα γενέθλιά του.

January 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.