"Πληρώνω το γεύμα."

Translation:I pay for the meal.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snekre

Shouldn't 'I pay the meal' be accepted?


Kags

But that sounds like you're giving the money to the meal, rather than paying someone else (unspecified) for the meal.


SophiaBend

Is this correct? There's no need for a preposition?


troll1995

Yes it is. Could also be "Πληρώνω για το γεύμα" with a preposition but both are correct.


Kadmos_Thebes

Plus, if you mean something like "it's on me, my treat," there's a whole new verb for it: Κερνάω εγώ. The stress on εγώ.

Επιτρέψτε μου αυτή τη φορά να κεράσω εγώ. Κερνάει ο Γιάννης. Έχει τα γενέθλιά του.


jasonalcant

So, what if the sentence were "Πληρώνω η γυναίκα."? Could that mean either "I pay the woman." or "I pay for the woman."?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.