1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πατέρας μου χρησιμοποιεί σ…

"Ο πατέρας μου χρησιμοποιεί συνήθως την πιστωτική κάρτα."

Translation:My father usually uses the credit card.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

Although this is not an English course for Greeks, but Greek for English speakers, I was taught that the proper placement of adverbs in English is at the end of the sentence... "my father uses the credit card usually" should have been accepted...


jaye16
Mod

Your comments and observations are always very helpful and have allowed us to edit or even remove items. Even though we thought we had done a good review we've discovered many things that needed editing, as you will have noticed. So, in this case, you had me rushing off to the grammar books or rather sites and what I see is that while many adverbs come at the end of the sentence adverbs of frequency usually come before the main verb.

I've found several sources and here are two of the most reliable.

The Univ of Michigan: :https://www.press.umich.edu/pdf/9780472032426-unit5.pdf

and the British Council: http://learnenglishteens.britishcouncil.org/grammar-vocabulary/grammar-videos/adverbs-frequency

To cover both Am. Eng and Br. Eng. ;-)

I repeat your input has always been of great value and has helped avoid serious errors. We are all grateful and please keep your comments coming.


kyrrit

So you might say... Usually usually comes first? :)

Yes, I'd agree that frequency adverbs generally fall before the main verb, but it's also okay if they come at the end sometimes. It's nice to see it grammatically codifed.


kyrrit

I agree that both placements should be accepted. This construction was not accepted August 2020.


PhilSimmonds

Is 'generally' a reasonable translation of συνήθως


Daniel614576

In this context, im not sure in English you would say 'the credit card' surely 'credit card' alone is okay?


D_..
Mod

In Greek 'πιστωτική κάρτα' on its own is also OK. The difference is that without the article you refer to the means of payment, with the article you refer to the actual object.


Monique4557

I am not english and i don't think it makes a big difference to put usually before or after the verb!it is not an english lesson!


D_..
Mod

The placement of adverbs in English follows certain rules, putting usually after a verb that's not the verb to be is actually wrong: https://www.bbc.co.uk/learningenglish/spanish/course/lower-intermediate/unit-4/tab/grammar#
I understand that this is not ideal for people who learn through a language they may be more likely to make mistakes in, but it's not possible to create a course with a bank of answers that has mistakes in it. I hope you can see it as an opportunity to improve your English too while learning Greek! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.