1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rắn kia là một động vật."

"Con rắn kia một động vật."

Translation:That snake is an animal.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


nihaoearth12

Is it me or do I hear a z sound for the letter r. Is this a dialect thing whether the letter r is pronounced as z or r?


TehVanarch

Most Northern speakers merge d, gi an r into [z] while in the South most speakers merge d, gi and v into a [j] (a y- sound). Southerners keep r distinct and there are several ways to pronounce it.


nihaoearth12

Thanks for helping me differentiating between the dialects


rocha92

When is "kia" used?


Brandon633110

@nihaoearth12 Cảm ơn bạn!


Brandon633110

For asking this question.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.