"Conrắnkiamộtđộngvật."

Translation:That snake is an animal.

2 years ago

6 Comments


nihaoearth12

Is it me or do I hear a z sound for the letter r. Is this a dialect thing whether the letter r is pronounced as z or r?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Most Northern speakers merge d, gi an r into [z] while in the South most speakers merge d, gi and v into a [j] (a y- sound). Southerners keep r distinct and there are several ways to pronounce it.

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

Thanks for helping me differentiating between the dialects

2 years ago

Brandon633110

@nihaoearth12 Cảm ơn bạn!

2 months ago

Brandon633110

For asking this question.

2 months ago

rocha92

When is "kia" used?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.