1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rắn kia là một động vật."

"Con rắn kia một động vật."

Translation:That snake is an animal.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


nihaoearth12

Is it me or do I hear a z sound for the letter r. Is this a dialect thing whether the letter r is pronounced as z or r?

September 19, 2016

TehVanarch

Most Northern speakers merge d, gi an r into [z] while in the South most speakers merge d, gi and v into a [j] (a y- sound). Southerners keep r distinct and there are several ways to pronounce it.

September 22, 2016

nihaoearth12

Thanks for helping me differentiating between the dialects

September 23, 2016

rocha92

When is "kia" used?

December 6, 2018

Brandon633110

@nihaoearth12 Cảm ơn bạn!

October 26, 2018

Brandon633110

For asking this question.

October 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.