"Πού είναι η αποθήκη;"

Translation:Where is the storage room?

September 19, 2016

21 Comments


SigurdS

αποθήκη is the origin of the german word "Apotheke" (engl. pharmacy) since the drugs/pharmaceuticals were (and: are) stored there

September 19, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Yep, in archaic English, a pharmacist is called an "apothecary."

December 8, 2016

jeanprendiville

In Ireland the Apothecaries Hall was established in 1746 to educate and license apothecaries, it continued to so until 1971.

April 23, 2017

bernie75015

In French "apothicaire"

February 16, 2017

kirakrakra

In Swedish it is apotek and the boss i apotekare, the others are farmaceuter. By the way that is also from Greek: φαρμακείο (pharmacy) is an antiloan from French pharmacie from Latin pharmacia from ancient Greek φαρμακεία

August 31, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Spanish bodega, "wine cellar", comes from Greek αποθήκη through Latin apotheca.

March 25, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Yep, the same word also gave the Spanish "botica"- the word for "pharmacy" (slightly archaic in many dialects, but still used). Also, through French, gave the English word "boutique."

March 28, 2017

jeanprendiville

From which of course you also get βιβλιοθήκη.

April 23, 2017

KatharinaM882088

In German we have the word: die Theke, wich is the counter in a bar. In Switzerland, where I live, we have the word Thek used for schoolbag, where the children put all their things inside.

March 9, 2017

Stergi3

Από + θέτω. I put sthng in. It makes sense in Greek! But not in Latin or any other language. Put has the same root with θέτω. So all are making sense now.

November 29, 2017

Kalikur

Storage = αποθήκη = από + θήκη = from + box. It's a compound word.

November 11, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The etymologizing in this discussion area is awesome. This word was used back in ancient and koine Gk for "storeroom" or to refer to something stored or kept unused. Another ancient Gk word for storage space was θησαυρός, which was often used for storing agricultural produce (granary). The distinction between the two seems to have been that the latter was more for storing stuff that was particularly valuable, such as stuff that will become food (granary) and material wealth (treasury). If my old Mandeson dictionary (1961) can be trusted, θησαυρός now in modern Gk means "treasure, wealth, riches," while the verb θησαυρίζω means "to hoard, amass wealth, accumulate," but we should hear from modern Gk speaker to be sure.

June 19, 2019

troll1995

Θησαυρός was mostly used in Ancient Greek for the places where precious gifts to gods where stored (as far as I know, of course). In modern Greek, θησαυρός has the meaning you wrote. Your dictionary can be trusted with meanings, they haven't changed since 1961. Maybe it uses some katharevousa endings, though (such as ένωσις, πρότασις etc)

June 19, 2019

GayChristo1

Earlier on in the exercises shed was accepted, but not in the practice phrases where "pantry" (I imagine the US version of "larder"?) was the preferred translation.

June 6, 2018

TobyWeston

Why storage room not just storage?

July 9, 2018

Nikos48739

I have the same question. In English we would say 'where is the storage?'.

August 20, 2018

Aurel313251

Hi! Why is "Where is the storehouse?" incorrect? Maybe I misunderstood the meaning of αποθήκη :-)

December 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added!

December 13, 2018

Aurel313251

Thanks!

December 13, 2018

Jamie36257

I think "closet" should also be an accepted translation of "αποθήκη", unless I am missing some nuance.

I have been struggling to comprehend the distinction between "ντουλάπα" and "αποθήκη", and the way that Duo uses the word 'closet'. After looking at images served up by searching the two words, it seems that "ντουλάπα" most closely resembles the English "wardrobe" and "αποθήκη", as Duo has it, could be a "storage room", but more often means "warehouse". The English word 'closet' doesn't really fit either of these, but is closer to a storage room than to a wardrobe. From Wikipedia:

"A piece of furniture such as a cabinet or chest of drawers serves the same function of storage, but is not a closet, which is an architectural feature rather than a piece of furniture."

June 11, 2019

NumsgilDid

OK, I might be completely wrong here but I'd say maybe αποθήκη is any storage space you can/would walk into, anything else would be εντοιχισμένη ντουλάπα, ντουλάπι, etc.

Of course, the hole in this definition is that, if you wanted to, you could walk into a wardrobe too (and have adventures with fauns, witches, etc.). The point is, you normally wouldn't, so maybe what you call a space could also depend on its internal structure too, e.g. if it's full of shelves and you would only open the door to take/leave things, then it would be ντουλάπι, if you took the shelves out and would walk in to leave something, then it would be αποθήκη. Conclusion, it's a very fine and confusing distinction

July 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.