1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι η αποθήκη;"

"Πού είναι η αποθήκη;"

Translation:Where is the storage room?

September 19, 2016

25 Comments


SigurdS

αποθήκη is the origin of the german word "Apotheke" (engl. pharmacy) since the drugs/pharmaceuticals were (and: are) stored there


RaleighStarbuck

Yep, in archaic English, a pharmacist is called an "apothecary."


jeanprendiville

In Ireland the Apothecaries Hall was established in 1746 to educate and license apothecaries, it continued to so until 1971.


bernie75015

In French "apothicaire"


kirakrakra

In Swedish it is apotek and the boss i apotekare, the others are farmaceuter. By the way that is also from Greek: φαρμακείο (pharmacy) is an antiloan from French pharmacie from Latin pharmacia from ancient Greek φαρμακεία


J.C.M.H.

Spanish bodega, "wine cellar", comes from Greek αποθήκη through Latin apotheca.


RaleighStarbuck

Yep, the same word also gave the Spanish "botica"- the word for "pharmacy" (slightly archaic in many dialects, but still used). Also, through French, gave the English word "boutique."


ElenaDyatl1

In russian we still have Аптека (Apteka) as a main word for pharmacy!


kirakrakra

And in Sw, Da, Norw.: apotek, Fi: apteekki, Ge: apotheke < La apotheca/ storehouse < Gr. αποθήκη


bveau

In Dutch, it's not apotek but apotheek. It is pronounced more or less the same, but Dutch uses a more etymological spelling. The pharmacist is called apotheker.

The Greek word is derived from the Ancient Greek verb ἀπο-τίθημι 'to put away'.


jeanprendiville

From which of course you also get βιβλιοθήκη.


KatharinaM882088

In German we have the word: die Theke, wich is the counter in a bar. In Switzerland, where I live, we have the word Thek used for schoolbag, where the children put all their things inside.


Stergi3

Από + θέτω. I put sthng in. It makes sense in Greek! But not in Latin or any other language. Put has the same root with θέτω. So all are making sense now.


Kalikur

Storage = αποθήκη = από + θήκη = from + box. It's a compound word.


AniOhevYayin

The etymologizing in this discussion area is awesome. This word was used back in ancient and koine Gk for "storeroom" or to refer to something stored or kept unused. Another ancient Gk word for storage space was θησαυρός, which was often used for storing agricultural produce (granary). The distinction between the two seems to have been that the latter was more for storing stuff that was particularly valuable, such as stuff that will become food (granary) and material wealth (treasury). If my old Mandeson dictionary (1961) can be trusted, θησαυρός now in modern Gk means "treasure, wealth, riches," while the verb θησαυρίζω means "to hoard, amass wealth, accumulate," but we should hear from modern Gk speaker to be sure.


troll1995

Θησαυρός was mostly used in Ancient Greek for the places where precious gifts to gods where stored (as far as I know, of course). In modern Greek, θησαυρός has the meaning you wrote. Your dictionary can be trusted with meanings, they haven't changed since 1961. Maybe it uses some katharevousa endings, though (such as ένωσις, πρότασις etc)


TobyWeston

Why storage room not just storage?


Nikos48739

I have the same question. In English we would say 'where is the storage?'.


Aurel313251

Hi! Why is "Where is the storehouse?" incorrect? Maybe I misunderstood the meaning of αποθήκη :-)


GayChristo1

Earlier on in the exercises shed was accepted, but not in the practice phrases where "pantry" (I imagine the US version of "larder"?) was the preferred translation.


Jamie36257

I think "closet" should also be an accepted translation of "αποθήκη", unless I am missing some nuance.

I have been struggling to comprehend the distinction between "ντουλάπα" and "αποθήκη", and the way that Duo uses the word 'closet'. After looking at images served up by searching the two words, it seems that "ντουλάπα" most closely resembles the English "wardrobe" and "αποθήκη", as Duo has it, could be a "storage room", but more often means "warehouse". The English word 'closet' doesn't really fit either of these, but is closer to a storage room than to a wardrobe. From Wikipedia:

"A piece of furniture such as a cabinet or chest of drawers serves the same function of storage, but is not a closet, which is an architectural feature rather than a piece of furniture."


NumsgilDid

OK, I might be completely wrong here but I'd say maybe αποθήκη is any storage space you can/would walk into, anything else would be εντοιχισμένη ντουλάπα, ντουλάπι, etc.

Of course, the hole in this definition is that, if you wanted to, you could walk into a wardrobe too (and have adventures with fauns, witches, etc.). The point is, you normally wouldn't, so maybe what you call a space could also depend on its internal structure too, e.g. if it's full of shelves and you would only open the door to take/leave things, then it would be ντουλάπι, if you took the shelves out and would walk in to leave something, then it would be αποθήκη. Conclusion, it's a very fine and confusing distinction


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, your comment is accurate.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.