1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה התפקיד שלנו בעולם?"

"מה התפקיד שלנו בעולם?"

Translation:What is our role in the world?

September 19, 2016

10 Comments


xerostomus

I think my role/goal is simply leaving the world in a better state than I came to. Well, to clean it a bit every day. Sometimes litterally. :-)


cJp62

זה השאלה הגדולה


rBhr5

I always thought תפקיד was 'task'. That's correct too, no?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is also "task", but I have seen it for the role you play in theatre too.


rBhr5

Oh, OK - thank you.


slim.gobbo

I wrote task and was marked incorrect


meirzev

כל האנשים רק שחקנים.


IngeborgHa14

הָעוֹלָם כֻּלּוֹ בָּמָה וְכָל הָאֲנָשִׁים אֵינָם אֵלָּא שַׂחְקָנִים (וויליאם שייקספיר)


meirzev

מצין, תודה!


Mabel544786

Genesis states that the first human beings were delegated power to take care of animals, birds and fishes, and they ( the human beings) should not live in just one place, but be many and fill the whole globe! Well, we have often tried to escape from our task, both then and forever since! Instead of using our given authority well and ruling well over the creation, we often started to try to rule over human beings instead, so we lost some of the freedom to rule, the universal laws got strickter upon us to teach us better behaviour ( we needed to learn how to behave toward each other and toward our "boss") but as we still haven't understood or fully wanted to do it right, we still have to be in the school of learning....

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.