1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The men eat fish."

"The men eat fish."

Translation:Οι άντρες τρώνε ψάρι.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


AlexandraLpz

Why σύζυγοι?


Shkia

the discussions's translation says άντρες so i reported it. σύζυγοι means a couple (when singular it means one of the couple).


Jezza54195

It's an unlikely original sentence, but in English "fish" is used both as a collective noun and as a singular descriptor. I should have thought ψαρια was a reasonable translation here?


SombreroBoy

You are right! Ψάρια makes more sense in this sentence


D_..
Mod

    It is perfectly fine in the singular as well. I take it to refer more to the type of food rather than the quantity, like "The men eat meat".


SombreroBoy

    You are totally right!


Walt1965

    However plural ψαρία is marked wrong.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.