"The men eat fish."

Translation:Οι άντρες τρώνε ψάρι.

9/19/2016, 8:12:19 AM

7 Comments


AlexandraLpz

Why σύζυγοι?

2/5/2017, 7:41:13 PM

Shkia

the discussions's translation says άντρες so i reported it. σύζυγοι means a couple (when singular it means one of the couple).

2/25/2017, 7:47:58 PM

Jezza54195

It's an unlikely original sentence, but in English "fish" is used both as a collective noun and as a singular descriptor. I should have thought ψαρια was a reasonable translation here?

9/19/2016, 8:12:19 AM

SombreroBoy

You are right! Ψάρια makes more sense in this sentence

9/19/2016, 6:32:12 PM

D_..
Mod

It is perfectly fine in the singular as well. I take it to refer more to the type of food rather than the quantity, like "The men eat meat".

9/19/2016, 7:09:07 PM

SombreroBoy

You are totally right!

2/25/2017, 7:59:16 PM

Walt1965

However plural ψαρία is marked wrong.

9/21/2018, 9:58:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.