"The color orange"

Translation:Il colore arancione

6 years ago

9 Comments


dempsey69

Why is color masculine could it not be her or his color

4 years ago

marcolometro

arancione can be masculine or feminine. It is an adjective that describes the noun which in this sentence is "the color". The word "color" in italian is masculine, so the adjective "arancione" is masculine in this sentence.

3 years ago

tuftypoem

There isnt a reason for it being masculine, it just is

4 years ago

TobyBartels

It has nothing to do with whether it's his colour or her colour, the word just is whatever gender it is. Although it is strange that it's masculine in Italian, when the cognate word is feminine in French, Spanish, and Portuguese.

3 years ago

Laragazza215994

That's not exact for Spanish. The color is "el anaranjado", although it would change to anaranjada when the adjective is feminine, just as in Italian

1 year ago

apophenia

Did anyone else think it was just asking for "arancione" as opposed to "arancia?" They could change it to pretty much any other color and remove the ambiguity.

6 years ago

AdamJ.Cell

I thought arancia was the fruit, while arancione was the color.

5 years ago

crazy4hazy

I did too...

5 years ago

1dannix

I have learned it as "arancia" for the color and the fruit. The color never changes the letter "a" at the end because any colors that are also nouns never change spelling (like viola or rosa).

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.