"The color orange"

Translation:Il colore arancione

February 6, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


apophenia

Did anyone else think it was just asking for "arancione" as opposed to "arancia?" They could change it to pretty much any other color and remove the ambiguity.


wiz0floyd

I thought arancia was the fruit, while arancione was the color.


Pierluissi

I wrote arancia and got marked wrong. It says the correct answer is arancio... ?


Duolessio

Just to clarify:

  • arancione is the colour

  • arancia is the fruit

  • arancio can mean both


Marninger

The ending -one is used as an augment, to make things bigger, more important or to characterise.

Padre+one = padrone = boss
Bacio+one = bacione = big/long kiss
Minestra+one = minestrone = soup with "extra everything"
Mangiare+one = mangione = big eater
Arancio+one = arancione = (something) orange


GermaineLee

Thanks for this helpful explanation :)))


gmcolletti

Interestingly enough, "arancio" is also an orange tree (the fruit not the color). Same for other fruit, olivo/ulivo, melo, pero, manderlo.


dempsey69

Why is color masculine could it not be her or his color


marcolometro

arancione can be masculine or feminine. It is an adjective that describes the noun which in this sentence is "the color". The word "color" in italian is masculine, so the adjective "arancione" is masculine in this sentence.


tuftypoem

There isnt a reason for it being masculine, it just is


TobyBartels

It has nothing to do with whether it's his colour or her colour, the word just is whatever gender it is. Although it is strange that it's masculine in Italian, when the cognate word is feminine in French, Spanish, and Portuguese.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.