1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The color orange"

"The color orange"

Translation:Il colore arancione

February 6, 2013

24 Comments


1dannix

I have learned it as "arancia" for the color and the fruit. The color never changes the letter "a" at the end because any colors that are also nouns never change spelling (like viola or rosa).


apophenia

Did anyone else think it was just asking for "arancione" as opposed to "arancia?" They could change it to pretty much any other color and remove the ambiguity.


wiz0floyd

I thought arancia was the fruit, while arancione was the color.


Pierluissi

I wrote arancia and got marked wrong. It says the correct answer is arancio... ?


Duolessio

Just to clarify:

  • arancione is the colour

  • arancia is the fruit

  • arancio can mean both


Marninger

The ending -one is used as an augment, to make things bigger, more important or to characterise.

Padre+one = padrone = boss
Bacio+one = bacione = big/long kiss
Minestra+one = minestrone = soup with "extra everything"
Mangiare+one = mangione = big eater
Arancio+one = arancione = (something) orange


GermaineLee

Thanks for this helpful explanation :)))


dempsey69

Why is color masculine could it not be her or his color


marcolometro

arancione can be masculine or feminine. It is an adjective that describes the noun which in this sentence is "the color". The word "color" in italian is masculine, so the adjective "arancione" is masculine in this sentence.


tuftypoem

There isnt a reason for it being masculine, it just is


TobyBartels

It has nothing to do with whether it's his colour or her colour, the word just is whatever gender it is. Although it is strange that it's masculine in Italian, when the cognate word is feminine in French, Spanish, and Portuguese.


Laragazza215994

That's not exact for Spanish. The color is "el anaranjado", although it would change to anaranjada when the adjective is feminine, just as in Italian


lynettemcw

I am curious where you are from or what dialect of Spanish you speak. I have never heard anything but naranja (with gender and number agreement) for the color as well as the fruit. I've always assumed my college Spanish was Castilian Spanish, but what I speak now is mostly Mexican or the US mix. Obviously the concept of lumping all the dialects of the Americas together is problematic though.


Ivitcyex

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/8742/naranja-vs.-anaranjadoa It varies by region. I found this post from the link to be a good explanation for Mexican usage: En México se acostumbra anaranjado para referirse al color naranja. Siguiendo la lógica "anaranjado" pertenece al grupo de tonos que sólo se acercan al color "puro" pero no entiendo porqué es una excepción.

azul-azulado naranja-anaranjado blanco-blancuzco verde-verdáceo violeta-violáceo

Por ejemplo blancuzco no es exactamente blanco.


jusdorange11

ta mere la tchoin pourquoi tu me mets faux


katabrontes

In the Venice Alilaguna website it give Linea arancio as the Orange line


lynettemcw

Arancione is the "official" color word, but you will see the fruit name used as the color as well, although not as commonly


f8AuAIIC

any differene for 'the orange colour' and 'the colour orange' in the italian translation?


Bruce684262

My Italian dictionary (Macmillan) says "arancione" is "bright orange", which is consistent with the suffix "one" amplifying a noun.


lynettemcw

Well I've looked at five other dictionaries including WordReference, Collins, Cambridge and a couple of Italian language sites and have found none to agree with that.


Bruce684262

Hmm. It also has "arancia" as the fruit and "arancio" as the color (it says that "arancio" can also mean an "orange tree")


lynettemcw

That I can verify. Actually, the Collins entry that is shown on that tab of the Word Reference source does show "bright orange", although it simply translates it as orange. It also has a reference for "gli arancioni" which I didn't see where I looked before. Apparently "gli arancioni" refers to the Hari Krishna. But here are the WordReference entries for the applicable words.

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/arancia

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/arancio

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/arancione

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.