"You sit under the tree."

Translation:A fa alatt ülsz.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


LillaSims

Why is a direct translation with the correct words not seen as correct?

September 19, 2016

Hulk014

Ülsz a fa alatt is also correct. Although "ülsz alatt a fa" would be bad.

September 19, 2016

vvsey

Because we do not see what you wrote. Did you also follow the rules of Hungarian grammar? Do you mind sharing what you wrote?

September 19, 2016

LillaSims

Ulsz a fa alatt.

October 4, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "Ülsz a fa alatt." is also correct and should be accepted.

October 4, 2016

Patricia460976

Why not "ültök?" Or however it's spelled when correctly spelled.

September 1, 2018

SaturdayplaceTom

Yes, it is correct also. Are you reported?

December 12, 2018

BAUDAISBernard

why fa is not fat?

October 1, 2016

vvsey

"Fát" would be in the accusative. That is used only when the object is the direct object of the sentence.

  • Látom a fát. - I see the tree.
  • Szeretem a fát. - I like the tree.
  • Ültetek egy fát. - I plant a tree.

But here we have "under the tree". In Hungarian, that is a noun in the nominative plus a postposition:

"a fa alatt".

October 4, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why not accusative form for the word fa?

November 7, 2016

vasvariistvan

Because the Hungarian postpositions /ALATT/do not attract accusative.

March 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.