1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You sit under the tree."

"You sit under the tree."

Translation:A fa alatt ülsz.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


LillaSims

Why is a direct translation with the correct words not seen as correct?


Hulk014

Ülsz a fa alatt is also correct. Although "ülsz alatt a fa" would be bad.


vvsey

Because we do not see what you wrote. Did you also follow the rules of Hungarian grammar? Do you mind sharing what you wrote?


LillaSims

Ulsz a fa alatt.


vvsey

Yes, "Ülsz a fa alatt." is also correct and should be accepted.


Patricia460976

Why not "ültök?" Or however it's spelled when correctly spelled.


SaturdayplaceTom

Yes, it is correct also. Are you reported?


vvsey

"Fát" would be in the accusative. That is used only when the object is the direct object of the sentence.

  • Látom a fát. - I see the tree.
  • Szeretem a fát. - I like the tree.
  • Ültetek egy fát. - I plant a tree.

But here we have "under the tree". In Hungarian, that is a noun in the nominative plus a postposition:

"a fa alatt".


BAUDAISBernard

Why not accusative form for the word fa?


vasvariistvan

Because the Hungarian postpositions /ALATT/do not attract accusative.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.