"Das ist meine dritte Frau."

Translation:This is my third wife.

February 6, 2013

118 Comments


polomare

All kidding aside... how does one determine grammatically that this refers to the third in a series of wives and not someone introducing the third of his current wives? Do you just assume he's not a polygamist? Or is there another way to say it correctly if he IS a polygamist?

April 15, 2013

SriJsa

Either way, he's had three wives and clearly flaunts it around.

June 15, 2013

JaimeDeLeo14

You got the male voice. I heard the woman say this.

December 8, 2017

Schmatte

That means he has three mother in laws too

April 24, 2019

duoderSie

I'm pretty sure there's no direct way to differentiate this, and you can't in english either.

April 15, 2013

twiztedfate

you can differentiate it see my example below

September 24, 2014

Andresc-g

hahaha that guy is a real player

May 10, 2015

twiztedfate

In that case you would say "Ich habe drei Frauen" meaning "I have three wives" if you had them all at once. or if you said the german equivalent of "That is one of my wives" ( I believe "das ist eine meiner Frauen" in German")

By saying "Das ist meine dritte Frau" meaning "That is my third wife" it pretty much implies you have had two different marriages and two divorces before this third marriage.

September 24, 2014

duoderSie

Let me introduce you to my three wives. Here is one of them Anna, over there is Betty, and that is my third wife, Cindy.

October 3, 2014

snobjorns

Also, i doubt Cindy would be very happy to be numbered third, unless he has ten wives

September 4, 2015

twiztedfate

lol maybe if you lived in Utah that would be more common to say, but either than that it's illegal in North America.

October 10, 2014

rasharoo

Take it from me, I live in southern utah! And btw, Men don't usually introduce any of their wives as their third or first.

March 16, 2016

V.Corsac

It's illegal in Utah too. Don't spread malicious stereotypes about others. Real Mormons haven't done that for years.

October 21, 2015

twiztedfate

It's called a Joke...nothing was meant maliciously. Sorry if you took it that way but it was a joke nothing more

October 28, 2015

AndrewMill284601

It could mean either. But you could be more specific, though it may sound awkward to be that specific.

Das ist meine dritte aktuelle Frau. -This is my third current wife. Das ist meine dritte Frau in meiner Frausfolge.-This is my third wife in my series of wives. (I'm not entirely sure if I'm right about Frausfolge, I based it off the german word for "series of kings" Königsfolge)

May 17, 2016

Chessdragonboge

good point

August 18, 2014

FrancisKon

"Wives" with the same guy does not map to "Frauen" IIRC, so there should be some difference with "Frau" if he is a polygamist

July 15, 2014

raffaelfiano

Ross Geller?

August 21, 2014

SaberNemat

First name that popped into my head too.

February 20, 2017

PEM122333

Or Trump

May 29, 2017

IamBrazilian

You made my day :D

July 16, 2015

Dezwier

Came here to say this.

October 4, 2014

gargeek

Hahaha.. thought of him... :P :D

December 1, 2014

picklemanii

Probably the same guy from the other question who had twelve sons.

June 8, 2015

Kayleigh_Tolley

Ha. for mine it was a woman with twelve sons

October 16, 2015

boycce

hahaha

September 1, 2015

4of92000

Guten Tag, Herr Trump.

October 7, 2016

Jaekjakob

He said to his now-to-be fourth.

January 26, 2016

jans43

Why not "woman" instead of "wife"

September 21, 2013

duoderSie

context, man. Would you really say in English "this is my third woman"? I think you'd pretty quickly find yourself seeking a fourth woman if you did.

September 21, 2013

jans43

yes. e.g. if you were a hairdresser who dealt with men, women and children .

September 21, 2013

backtoschool

Thanks it is down to context again.

As jans43 said: The unisex hairdresser may say: "Das ist meine dritte Frau heute"

And a married man may say: ""Das ist meine dritte Ehefrau."

Whereas you can say "Frau" to your "Ehefrau"

Wish the green owl would give us hints or speak proper German or both.

September 29, 2013

SeanMulchr

Ehefrau is wife? Guess I could have googled that.

July 22, 2015

JAusserehl

Talking about proper german.. owl says richtich(-tig) and i started with duolingo so imagine my shocker when my Lehrerin and husband said -tich is Umgangsprache. Wake up call haha

July 26, 2015

duoderSie

I have never heard "Richtig" spoken with a "ig" sound. I can imagine that there are regional differences though, as in many parts of Gerany you will hear "rich-tisch" which certainly is Umgangsprache.

July 26, 2015

Chessdragonboge

good point

August 18, 2014

gauchowatcher

If you were Muslim, that would be a perfectly normal sentence to say.

February 24, 2014

Onnuhs

No it wont be a normal sentence.. Islam doesnt allow you to marry whenever you like.. There are many conditions such as the will of the first wife.. Whether he is able to completely satisfy first wife in terms of her every need and/or any other wife he may have in future.. And many other conditions which pretty much dictates the multi-marriage obsolete in modern world.. Dont heed to stereotypes please

September 11, 2014

cal2025

It depends entirely on the type of Islam, it is alive and well in many areas and completely dead in others. You're generalizing at least as much as he is.

March 18, 2015

mahmoudnagash

from a middle-easterner...... he is right...there is no restrictions or special conditions... don't be in denial

January 25, 2016

nahojj

muh stereotypes :(

November 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Plus, Muslims are only allowed to have three wives, at least that's what the Muslim Marriage Act of India and Qaazis have no say over it and thats how the saying "jab miya-biwi raazi to kiya karega Qaazi" originated ! :D

October 10, 2014

JAusserehl

Well if you are Nigerian, nothing wrong with it! Since it is a regular occurrence!

July 26, 2015

amphixious

funniest reply to date.

April 28, 2014

RehVyo

Your comment made me reread the comment. I lol'd, sped read it the first time and missed the punchline.

August 8, 2014

nicole54843

As of 2013-10-27, both "woman" and "wife" are correct for the multiple choice question format.

October 27, 2013

BenjaminTebbe

Says Donald Trump.

September 6, 2016

DanladiLadi

I didn't know my Opa spoke German

August 2, 2016

Homer-72

I didn't know that Duolingo has a political agenda.

December 6, 2016

jlf1976

I'm sure she appreciates being introduced this way, lol

December 6, 2016

Duomail

When do you use "diese" for "this"? Multiple choice puts both "this is my third wife" and "that is my third wife" as correct for "Das ist..."

March 22, 2013

secretrecipe

"Das" and "dies" are stand alone and do not have a noun. You can say: "Dies ist mein Freund" or "Das ist mein Freund" (This/That is my friend). When you introduce two people to a third person, you can say: "Dies ist Tom und das ist Anna" (This is Tom and that is Anna). Both are OK, but "Das" is the most common form.

You cannot say "das Hund ist schnell". It is grammatically wrong. You use dieser/diese/dieses instead. They have always a noun. You cannot use them without a noun. For example: "Dieser Hund ist schnell" (This dog is fast).

March 20, 2014

Sittlichkeit

Very helpful comment!

August 11, 2014

Bob_Dean

How would you say, 'That dog is fast'?

February 27, 2015

duoderSie

diese can translate as either this or as that and should be used in both your examples. (verbally pointing to something) If you want to say something like "that's my wife you're talking about" then you use "die ist meine .." not das because wife is feminine.
"Das" as that is only used if referring to a neuter noun or to something which is not a noun eg "das weiß ich" = "I know that"

April 15, 2013

jbuyaki

weiß means white, you know that, right?

August 24, 2014

Chessdragonboge

yeah but it also means "to know" (like specific things I think??? I'm not a native german) like "Ich weiss es nicht" means I don't know

August 25, 2014

jbuyaki

Oh, thanks!

August 25, 2014

tsteele31415

"Wissen" is the infinitive of the verb meaning "to know," and "weiß" is the simple present form of this verb. The meaning of "wieß" in a sentence depends on the context of how the word is being used, just as "sein" can either mean "his" or "to be."

August 13, 2016

Tygyhun

Why "Das ist.." instead of "Sie ist.."? Is it common to allude to someone as "it" instead of "she/he"?

July 28, 2013

senhormouse

From what I understand, "Das ist meine Frau" means "That is my wife" or "This is my wife", while "Sie ist meine Frau" would be "She is my wife".

July 31, 2013

KimBougher

If you were referring to someone who is not currently there, for example, someone who is across the room or in a photograph, you could use a gender-neutral pronoun in English. This might be a similarly context-sensitive situation.

April 22, 2014

muhammedabuali

so what is the rule for erste, zwitte dritte

February 1, 2014

duoderSie

The same endings as for all other adjectives, if that's what your question means.

February 1, 2014

hechap

So, what if you want to say "This is my third (masc.noun)? "Das ist mein dritt Hund."?

February 4, 2017

sikhosiyotula

Guys, how do you know when to use dieser/diese/or dieses; help please!

April 24, 2014

recondite007

dieser/diese/dieses acts as an adjective. z.B. "Diese Frau ist meine Ehefrau." But in the sentence "Das ist meine Frau", the "das" acts as a noun.

You could say something like "Dies ist meine Frau", but I don't think this is as common (may not even be good Hochdeutsch). It's better to use "das" in the case where "this" or "that" is a noun: "Das ist meine Frau." = This/that is my wife. and only use dieser/diese/dieses (this) ... or jener/jene/jenes (that) as an adjective modifying a noun that follows it: "Diese/Jene Frau ist meine Ehefrau." = This/that woman is my wife.

July 14, 2014

duoderSie

Just a small but very important correction "dieser/diese/diese" does not act as an adjective. It falls in the same class as der/die/das and adjectives that follow it decline in the same way as adjectives following der/die/das.

July 14, 2014

recondite007

Yes, that's a great point - thanks for the correction. "Dieser" is a demonstrative determiner, maybe a bit like an adjective but not the same thing, and it declines just like the definite article "der".

July 15, 2014

FrancisKon

I thought "Jede" means "Every"/"each" O_O

July 15, 2014

recondite007

Yep, that was a typo in my post (meant Jene, I fixed it now) - thanks

July 16, 2014

drigoro2000

Calm down, Henry VIII

December 27, 2016

B4xi3

Tammy

August 31, 2017

ferdominguez9

Well, we know how this will probably end

September 19, 2017

pharpend

Mean way to introduce her

October 11, 2017

RN2j6

Could this be me fifteen years from now?

October 24, 2018

UncleLenney

I think I still remember my third wife

December 3, 2015

Acon84

This man has gone through a lot of stress

January 24, 2016

Sophie128145

Muffy?

June 22, 2016

ItsTheCowboyCar

Hey . . . it's Henry VIII !

April 26, 2017

Lafayette94th

Jane Seymour and Henry VIII!

May 8, 2017

pharpend

Ouch

October 11, 2017

Gary54437

Ok, herr Drumpf

January 8, 2019

Rhuth.K

i bet this relates to many players, fratboys and real losers out there

April 12, 2019

Schmatte

......but this is "The One."

April 24, 2019

LisbethSal800281

Female voice. She has a third wife. Nice

April 25, 2019

invister

reminds me of ross geller in friends

August 18, 2015

Abdelrahma221818

May he introduces her to his future fourth one..Due is kidding

September 10, 2016

AhmedElsay531503

he must be a Muslim

December 24, 2016

OliverHovd

"Dritt" is the norwegian word for sh*t

December 26, 2016

Max792440

Thats a player. Third wife, oh boi.

September 28, 2017

kloos366

vielleicht sind wir nicht dazu bestimmt, nur einen zu haben

August 7, 2018

HerrEktor

Third time's a charm.

October 28, 2015

Joe.boutros

This is becoming a useful sentence to learn, with all those refugees in Germany. I suggest "meine vierte Frau" instead

March 9, 2016

huyvu85

Third wife ???? Muslim

November 6, 2017

ArkyaC

Bin Laden?

December 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    ich glaube dass, Dou Muslim ist, denn er hat mehr als eine Frau

    August 26, 2018

VerdelTheElusive

    PLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYER

    November 10, 2014

MichaelS123

    like seriously cant pick just one but three

    August 27, 2015

Mario.gp

    I like that it's a woman saying this. Good for her!

    November 25, 2014

ItsTheCowboyCar

    Lol

    April 26, 2017

Lucile_A

    I would like to see sentences such as "this is my third husband" more often because so far I've seen many sentences mentioning several wives and never several husbands. It's not the first time I reads sexist sentences in DuoLinguo it's a bit sad.

    March 6, 2016

nahojj

    They should put a trigger warning in this. We need more safe spaces.

    March 6, 2016

PEM122333

    Please tell me that you're being satirical...

    October 11, 2017

Jugurten

    Pokemon gotta catch them all!!! The fourth slot is still empty ;) any lady wanna take it? I still need a virgin blonde in my collection.

    June 6, 2016

ickki2p

    It sounds awkward to me... Why not.. "Sie ist mein dritte Frau?" ...

    November 21, 2015

NiramsorN.

    It is not possible because Frau ist feminine: die Frau. So you need to say: meine Frau. You add an -e to "mein".

    November 21, 2015

alberti1994

    Three woman? You are lucky

    April 28, 2015

HansNoor

    Hello Afghanistan!

    May 4, 2015

iamniccage

    Looks like we got a ladykiller

    May 20, 2015

herman.gerhart

    Ian Malcolm spotted.

    May 24, 2015

DieSumpfHexe

    probably the pimp speaking. :D

    May 28, 2015

digodk

    Der Spieler

    June 10, 2015

OldMansChild

    Pretty common these days.(not me)

    June 22, 2015

yunoxk

    Congrats !

    July 21, 2015

WaterBomb

    Three wives? Have they all had mysterious unfortunate accidents, or is this guy/lady simply a cheater?!

    August 2, 2015

tejasmurku

    Luck the mann to speak such sentence!!!!

    September 8, 2015

lacmanor

    Once, twice, three times a lady..

    September 26, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.