"Das ist meine dritte Frau."

Translation:This is my third wife.

February 6, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polomare

All kidding aside... how does one determine grammatically that this refers to the third in a series of wives and not someone introducing the third of his current wives? Do you just assume he's not a polygamist? Or is there another way to say it correctly if he IS a polygamist?


SriJsa

Either way, he's had three wives and clearly flaunts it around.


JaimeDeLeo14

You got the male voice. I heard the woman say this.


Schmatte

That means he has three mother in laws too


envacance

He might possibly have three mothers in law and three fathers in law. But who knows who is still around? And if any wife had two mothers, then the number of mothers in law would be even higher.


torstenNumbers

He might also have six wives, that one is the third of them but not the latest. Who knows how many MILs??


Andresc-g

hahaha that guy is a real player


twiztedfate

In that case you would say "Ich habe drei Frauen" meaning "I have three wives" if you had them all at once. or if you said the german equivalent of "That is one of my wives" ( I believe "das ist eine meiner Frauen" in German")

By saying "Das ist meine dritte Frau" meaning "That is my third wife" it pretty much implies you have had two different marriages and two divorces before this third marriage.


duoderSie

Let me introduce you to my three wives. Here is one of them Anna, over there is Betty, and that is my third wife, Cindy.


snobjorns

Also, i doubt Cindy would be very happy to be numbered third, unless he has ten wives


SamehShara1

More like Fatima, Aisha and Hajar


AndrewMill284601

It could mean either. But you could be more specific, though it may sound awkward to be that specific.

Das ist meine dritte aktuelle Frau. -This is my third current wife. Das ist meine dritte Frau in meiner Frausfolge.-This is my third wife in my series of wives. (I'm not entirely sure if I'm right about Frausfolge, I based it off the german word for "series of kings" Königsfolge)


duoderSie

I'm pretty sure there's no direct way to differentiate this, and you can't in english either.


roman2095

I suppose the ambiguity is exactly the same as it would be in English.


lionus

how would you do it in english?


roman2095

It would be the same ambiguity in English. You would need to provide context before the listener jumped to the wrong conclusion.


Jrgen792736

Da haben Sie recht. "Vorstellen" ist mit diesem Satz sehr problematisch. Zu anderen kann man es aber sagen, wenn man z. B. ein Foto zeigt.


SaberNemat

First name that popped into my head too.


IamBrazilian

You made my day :D


picklemanii

Probably the same guy from the other question who had twelve sons.


4of92000

Guten Tag, Herr Trump.


[deactivated user]

    He said to his now-to-be fourth.


jans43

    Why not "woman" instead of "wife"


duoderSie

    context, man. Would you really say in English "this is my third woman"? I think you'd pretty quickly find yourself seeking a fourth woman if you did.


jans43

    yes. e.g. if you were a hairdresser who dealt with men, women and children .


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks it is down to context again.

      As jans43 said: The unisex hairdresser may say: "Das ist meine dritte Frau heute"

      And a married man may say: ""Das ist meine dritte Ehefrau."

      Whereas you can say "Frau" to your "Ehefrau"

      Wish the green owl would give us hints or speak proper German or both.


WestleyTheDog

      Ehefrau is wife? Guess I could have googled that.


nicole54843

      As of 2013-10-27, both "woman" and "wife" are correct for the multiple choice question format.


DanladiLadi

      I didn't know my Opa spoke German


Homer-72

      I didn't know that Duolingo has a political agenda.


Duomail

      When do you use "diese" for "this"? Multiple choice puts both "this is my third wife" and "that is my third wife" as correct for "Das ist..."


secretrecipe

      "Das" and "dies" are stand alone and do not have a noun. You can say: "Dies ist mein Freund" or "Das ist mein Freund" (This/That is my friend). When you introduce two people to a third person, you can say: "Dies ist Tom und das ist Anna" (This is Tom and that is Anna). Both are OK, but "Das" is the most common form.

      You cannot say "das Hund ist schnell". It is grammatically wrong. You use dieser/diese/dieses instead. They have always a noun. You cannot use them without a noun. For example: "Dieser Hund ist schnell" (This dog is fast).


Bob_Dean

      How would you say, 'That dog is fast'?


Sittlichkeit

      Very helpful comment!


jlf1976

      I'm sure she appreciates being introduced this way, lol


Tygyhun

      Why "Das ist.." instead of "Sie ist.."? Is it common to allude to someone as "it" instead of "she/he"?


senhormouse

      From what I understand, "Das ist meine Frau" means "That is my wife" or "This is my wife", while "Sie ist meine Frau" would be "She is my wife".


KimBougher

      If you were referring to someone who is not currently there, for example, someone who is across the room or in a photograph, you could use a gender-neutral pronoun in English. This might be a similarly context-sensitive situation.


sikhosiyotula

      Guys, how do you know when to use dieser/diese/or dieses; help please!


recondite007

      dieser/diese/dieses acts as an adjective. z.B. "Diese Frau ist meine Ehefrau." But in the sentence "Das ist meine Frau", the "das" acts as a noun.

      You could say something like "Dies ist meine Frau", but I don't think this is as common (may not even be good Hochdeutsch). It's better to use "das" in the case where "this" or "that" is a noun: "Das ist meine Frau." = This/that is my wife. and only use dieser/diese/dieses (this) ... or jener/jene/jenes (that) as an adjective modifying a noun that follows it: "Diese/Jene Frau ist meine Ehefrau." = This/that woman is my wife.


duoderSie

      Just a small but very important correction "dieser/diese/diese" does not act as an adjective. It falls in the same class as der/die/das and adjectives that follow it decline in the same way as adjectives following der/die/das.


recondite007

      Yes, that's a great point - thanks for the correction. "Dieser" is a demonstrative determiner, maybe a bit like an adjective but not the same thing, and it declines just like the definite article "der".


FrancisKon

      I thought "Jede" means "Every"/"each" O_O


recondite007

      Yep, that was a typo in my post (meant Jene, I fixed it now) - thanks


Gary54437

      Ok, herr Drumpf


muhammedabuali

      so what is the rule for erste, zwitte dritte


duoderSie

      The same endings as for all other adjectives, if that's what your question means.


hechap

      So, what if you want to say "This is my third (masc.noun)? "Das ist mein dritt Hund."?


nataliamane

      Calm down, Henry VIII


ferdominguez9

      Well, we know how this will probably end


pharpend

      Mean way to introduce her


Schmatte

      ......but this is "The One."


AbhikGulat

      Woah slow down pal


ItsTheCowboyCar

      Hey . . . it's Henry VIII !


Lafayette94th

      Jane Seymour and Henry VIII!


Rhuth.K

      i bet this relates to many players, fratboys and real losers out there


SalanderLis

      Female voice. She has a third wife. Nice


Dahai69790

      A muslim dude?


mhd196

      It could be a German rooster speaking.


SagiEzov

      Third time the charm?


R2221

      Is there any difference in pronounciation of "Das isst meine ..."and "Das ist meine ..."? I don't hear any but my hearing is far from perfect.


SleepingDodo

      sexist kind of duolingo

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.