1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist meine dritte Frau."

"Das ist meine dritte Frau."

Translation:This is my third wife.

February 6, 2013

130 Comments


polomare

All kidding aside... how does one determine grammatically that this refers to the third in a series of wives and not someone introducing the third of his current wives? Do you just assume he's not a polygamist? Or is there another way to say it correctly if he IS a polygamist?


SriJsa

Either way, he's had three wives and clearly flaunts it around.


JaimeDeLeo14

You got the male voice. I heard the woman say this.


Schmatte

That means he has three mother in laws too


Wayne____

He might possibly have three mothers in law and three fathers in law. But who knows who is still around? And if any wife had two mothers, then the number of mothers in law would be even higher.


Andresc-g

hahaha that guy is a real player


twiztedfate

In that case you would say "Ich habe drei Frauen" meaning "I have three wives" if you had them all at once. or if you said the german equivalent of "That is one of my wives" ( I believe "das ist eine meiner Frauen" in German")

By saying "Das ist meine dritte Frau" meaning "That is my third wife" it pretty much implies you have had two different marriages and two divorces before this third marriage.


duoderSie

Let me introduce you to my three wives. Here is one of them Anna, over there is Betty, and that is my third wife, Cindy.


snobjorns

Also, i doubt Cindy would be very happy to be numbered third, unless he has ten wives


SamehShara1

More like Fatima, Aisha and Hajar


twiztedfate

lol maybe if you lived in Utah that would be more common to say, but either than that it's illegal in North America.


[deactivated user]

    Take it from me, I live in southern utah! And btw, Men don't usually introduce any of their wives as their third or first.


V.Corsac

    It's illegal in Utah too. Don't spread malicious stereotypes about others. Real Mormons haven't done that for years.


twiztedfate

    It's called a Joke...nothing was meant maliciously. Sorry if you took it that way but it was a joke nothing more


AndrewMill284601

    It could mean either. But you could be more specific, though it may sound awkward to be that specific.

    Das ist meine dritte aktuelle Frau. -This is my third current wife. Das ist meine dritte Frau in meiner Frausfolge.-This is my third wife in my series of wives. (I'm not entirely sure if I'm right about Frausfolge, I based it off the german word for "series of kings" Königsfolge)


duoderSie

    I'm pretty sure there's no direct way to differentiate this, and you can't in english either.


twiztedfate

    you can differentiate it see my example below


lionus

    how would you do it in english?


roman2095

    It would be the same ambiguity in English. You would need to provide context before the listener jumped to the wrong conclusion.


roman2095

    I suppose the ambiguity is exactly the same as it would be in English.


FrancisKon

    "Wives" with the same guy does not map to "Frauen" IIRC, so there should be some difference with "Frau" if he is a polygamist


SaberNemat

    First name that popped into my head too.


IamBrazilian

    You made my day :D


Dezwier

    Came here to say this.


gargeek

    Hahaha.. thought of him... :P :D


picklemanii

    Probably the same guy from the other question who had twelve sons.


Kayleigh_Tolley

    Ha. for mine it was a woman with twelve sons


4of92000

    Guten Tag, Herr Trump.


Jaekjakob

    He said to his now-to-be fourth.


jans43

    Why not "woman" instead of "wife"


duoderSie

    context, man. Would you really say in English "this is my third woman"? I think you'd pretty quickly find yourself seeking a fourth woman if you did.


jans43

    yes. e.g. if you were a hairdresser who dealt with men, women and children .


backtoschool

    Thanks it is down to context again.

    As jans43 said: The unisex hairdresser may say: "Das ist meine dritte Frau heute"

    And a married man may say: ""Das ist meine dritte Ehefrau."

    Whereas you can say "Frau" to your "Ehefrau"

    Wish the green owl would give us hints or speak proper German or both.


SeanMulchr

    Ehefrau is wife? Guess I could have googled that.


JAusserehl

    Talking about proper german.. owl says richtich(-tig) and i started with duolingo so imagine my shocker when my Lehrerin and husband said -tich is Umgangsprache. Wake up call haha


duoderSie

    I have never heard "Richtig" spoken with a "ig" sound. I can imagine that there are regional differences though, as in many parts of Gerany you will hear "rich-tisch" which certainly is Umgangsprache.


amphixious

    funniest reply to date.


RehVyo

    Your comment made me reread the comment. I lol'd, sped read it the first time and missed the punchline.


gauchowatcher

    If you were Muslim, that would be a perfectly normal sentence to say.


Onnuhs

    No it wont be a normal sentence.. Islam doesnt allow you to marry whenever you like.. There are many conditions such as the will of the first wife.. Whether he is able to completely satisfy first wife in terms of her every need and/or any other wife he may have in future.. And many other conditions which pretty much dictates the multi-marriage obsolete in modern world.. Dont heed to stereotypes please


cal2025

    It depends entirely on the type of Islam, it is alive and well in many areas and completely dead in others. You're generalizing at least as much as he is.


mahmoudnagash

    from a middle-easterner...... he is right...there is no restrictions or special conditions... don't be in denial


BaSsGaz

    He said in "Islam", not "Middle-east", unless you mean to say that in Middle-East they follow Islam to the letter, which is plain wrong. There are conditions in Islam, not in the Middle-east.


nahojj

    muh stereotypes :(


yadwinder_gadari

    Plus, Muslims are only allowed to have three wives, at least that's what the Muslim Marriage Act of India and Qaazis have no say over it and thats how the saying "jab miya-biwi raazi to kiya karega Qaazi" originated ! :D


JAusserehl

    Well if you are Nigerian, nothing wrong with it! Since it is a regular occurrence!


nicole54843

    As of 2013-10-27, both "woman" and "wife" are correct for the multiple choice question format.


DanladiLadi

    I didn't know my Opa spoke German


Homer-72

    I didn't know that Duolingo has a political agenda.


jlf1976

    I'm sure she appreciates being introduced this way, lol


Duomail

    When do you use "diese" for "this"? Multiple choice puts both "this is my third wife" and "that is my third wife" as correct for "Das ist..."


secretrecipe

    "Das" and "dies" are stand alone and do not have a noun. You can say: "Dies ist mein Freund" or "Das ist mein Freund" (This/That is my friend). When you introduce two people to a third person, you can say: "Dies ist Tom und das ist Anna" (This is Tom and that is Anna). Both are OK, but "Das" is the most common form.

    You cannot say "das Hund ist schnell". It is grammatically wrong. You use dieser/diese/dieses instead. They have always a noun. You cannot use them without a noun. For example: "Dieser Hund ist schnell" (This dog is fast).


Bob_Dean

    How would you say, 'That dog is fast'?


Sittlichkeit

    Very helpful comment!


duoderSie

    diese can translate as either this or as that and should be used in both your examples. (verbally pointing to something) If you want to say something like "that's my wife you're talking about" then you use "die ist meine .." not das because wife is feminine.
    "Das" as that is only used if referring to a neuter noun or to something which is not a noun eg "das weiß ich" = "I know that"


jbuyaki

    weiß means white, you know that, right?


Chessdragonboge

    yeah but it also means "to know" (like specific things I think??? I'm not a native german) like "Ich weiss es nicht" means I don't know


tsteele31415

    "Wissen" is the infinitive of the verb meaning "to know," and "weiß" is the simple present form of this verb. The meaning of "wieß" in a sentence depends on the context of how the word is being used, just as "sein" can either mean "his" or "to be."


Tygyhun

    Why "Das ist.." instead of "Sie ist.."? Is it common to allude to someone as "it" instead of "she/he"?


senhormouse

    From what I understand, "Das ist meine Frau" means "That is my wife" or "This is my wife", while "Sie ist meine Frau" would be "She is my wife".


KimBougher

    If you were referring to someone who is not currently there, for example, someone who is across the room or in a photograph, you could use a gender-neutral pronoun in English. This might be a similarly context-sensitive situation.


sikhosiyotula

    Guys, how do you know when to use dieser/diese/or dieses; help please!


recondite007

    dieser/diese/dieses acts as an adjective. z.B. "Diese Frau ist meine Ehefrau." But in the sentence "Das ist meine Frau", the "das" acts as a noun.

    You could say something like "Dies ist meine Frau", but I don't think this is as common (may not even be good Hochdeutsch). It's better to use "das" in the case where "this" or "that" is a noun: "Das ist meine Frau." = This/that is my wife. and only use dieser/diese/dieses (this) ... or jener/jene/jenes (that) as an adjective modifying a noun that follows it: "Diese/Jene Frau ist meine Ehefrau." = This/that woman is my wife.


duoderSie

    Just a small but very important correction "dieser/diese/diese" does not act as an adjective. It falls in the same class as der/die/das and adjectives that follow it decline in the same way as adjectives following der/die/das.


recondite007

    Yes, that's a great point - thanks for the correction. "Dieser" is a demonstrative determiner, maybe a bit like an adjective but not the same thing, and it declines just like the definite article "der".


FrancisKon

    I thought "Jede" means "Every"/"each" O_O


recondite007

    Yep, that was a typo in my post (meant Jene, I fixed it now) - thanks


Gary54437

    Ok, herr Drumpf


muhammedabuali

    so what is the rule for erste, zwitte dritte


duoderSie

    The same endings as for all other adjectives, if that's what your question means.


hechap

    So, what if you want to say "This is my third (masc.noun)? "Das ist mein dritt Hund."?


drigoro2000

    Calm down, Henry VIII


ItsTheCowboyCar

    Hey . . . it's Henry VIII !


ferdominguez9

    Well, we know how this will probably end


pharpend

    Mean way to introduce her


Schmatte

    ......but this is "The One."


Lafayette94th

    Jane Seymour and Henry VIII!


RN2j6

    Could this be me fifteen years from now?


Rhuth.K

    i bet this relates to many players, fratboys and real losers out there


SalanderLis

    Female voice. She has a third wife. Nice


Dahai69790

    A muslim dude?


X_Ares_X

    Granny that's a lot of wives


mhd196

    It could be a German rooster speaking.


SagiEzov

    Third time the charm?


R2221

    Is there any difference in pronounciation of "Das isst meine ..."and "Das ist meine ..."? I don't hear any but my hearing is far from perfect.


invister

    reminds me of ross geller in friends


UncleLenney

    I think I still remember my third wife


Acon84

    This man has gone through a lot of stress


Abdelrahma221818

    May he introduces her to his future fourth one..Due is kidding


Max792440

    Thats a player. Third wife, oh boi.


kloos366

    vielleicht sind wir nicht dazu bestimmt, nur einen zu haben


HerrEktor

    Third time's a charm.


OliverHovd

    "Dritt" is the norwegian word for sh*t


VerdelTheElusive

    PLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYER


MichaelS123

    like seriously cant pick just one but three


Mario.gp

    I like that it's a woman saying this. Good for her!


Joe.boutros

    This is becoming a useful sentence to learn, with all those refugees in Germany. I suggest "meine vierte Frau" instead


huyvu85

    Third wife ???? Muslim


    [deactivated user]

      ich glaube dass, Dou Muslim ist, denn er hat mehr als eine Frau


ickki2p

      It sounds awkward to me... Why not.. "Sie ist mein dritte Frau?" ...


NiramsorN.

      It is not possible because Frau ist feminine: die Frau. So you need to say: meine Frau. You add an -e to "mein".


Lucile_A

      I would like to see sentences such as "this is my third husband" more often because so far I've seen many sentences mentioning several wives and never several husbands. It's not the first time I reads sexist sentences in DuoLinguo it's a bit sad.


nahojj

      They should put a trigger warning in this. We need more safe spaces.


PEM122333

      Please tell me that you're being satirical...


Jugurten

      Pokemon gotta catch them all!!! The fourth slot is still empty ;) any lady wanna take it? I still need a virgin blonde in my collection.


alberti1994

      Three woman? You are lucky


HansNoor

      Hello Afghanistan!


iamniccage

      Looks like we got a ladykiller


herman.gerhart

      Ian Malcolm spotted.


DieSumpfHexe

      probably the pimp speaking. :D


WaterBomb

      Three wives? Have they all had mysterious unfortunate accidents, or is this guy/lady simply a cheater?!


tejasmurku

      Luck the mann to speak such sentence!!!!


lacmanor

      Once, twice, three times a lady..


OldMansChild

      Pretty common these days.(not me)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.