"Good morning! How are you?"

Translation:Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;

September 19, 2016

23 Comments


Shkia

Do people answer differently depending on whether they're asked Τι κανεις; or Πως εισαι; ? And does anyone know a shortcut for ς ?

February 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, they mean the same thing. The usual response would usually be: "καλα και εσυ".

February 27, 2017

Snommelp

If you're using the Greek keyboard layout, ς should be where W is on an English keyboard.

February 27, 2017

AJ72T

I have found that when using the Greek keyboard on Windows if I type σ at the end of the word, then spellchecker automatically changes it to ς. ;-) This might only work in MS Word though...

June 14, 2018

gpbalis

πως εισαι or πως ειστε should also work here for how are you, no?

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course. Was that what you wrote and it was rejected? I see like this in the incubator:

Καλημέρα! Πώς [είστε/είσαι]; Καλημέρα! Τί [κάνεις/κάνετε]; I'd appreciate it if you'd let us know so to be sure the system is working. Thank you.

September 19, 2016

gpbalis

no, i did not try i was questioning whether it would work if I got this as a an exercise in the future

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, I was worried it had been rejected and I wouldn't have known why. Thanks.

September 19, 2016

Snommelp

I got this as multiple choice, and two of the answers were exactly the same. They were both correct, but there was no difference.

...at least, that's what I thought. I was in the middle of sending a report when I noticed that one of them said Τι and the other said Τί. One tiny little accent was the whole difference.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That is truly unexpected. I see that we accept both Τι and Τί or to be precise either or but to put them together where you'd need a magnifying glass is too much. I'll look into it and try to get rid of one of them from the multiple choice. Sorry and many thanks.

September 20, 2016

Snommelp

Thank you! I really didn't want to report it, because once I realized that there really was a difference, it didn't seem like there was any error to report. It was just really weird to see!

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'm agreeing: really weird and not acceptable. Let's hope we can fix it and if not now at least after beta. I'm in favor of deleting the exercise but I'll have to see if we can now.

September 20, 2016

MarkAllen542205

Why are both acceptable?

September 23, 2016

Chuck502519

What is the difference between τι and τί? I've been using τί consistently throughout the last several lessons (two whole levels, i think) without complaint. Then suddenly it tells me to watch the accents, and it should be τι.

May 26, 2019

ohxk7

i wonder, when do you have an accent on τι ? i seem to find sometimes τί κάνεις; and sometimes τι κάνεις; it is hard to go back and see. Still, i would like to know. Who is sure ?

September 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You don't have an accent on τι. At some point in the past, people started using an accent and it began to gain favor. But it was never correct.

May 26, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Τι doesn't take an accent. At some point in the past, people started using an accent and it began to gain favor and it somehow got into our incubator. We are removing any we cme across. Thanks for the input.

May 26, 2019

JanetOlson3

I'm confused. Are πώς είσαι, and πώς είστε plural, and τι κάνεις singular?

October 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

'Πώς είσαι' and 'Τι κάνεις' are both singular and have the same meaning.

'Πώς είστε' and 'Τι κάνετε' are both plural. (They are also formal usage when speaking to older people etc.)

They all have the same meaning with 'Τι κάνεις/Τι κάνετε' being a bit more common or colloquial.

October 16, 2017

LindaSpiroXhardo

Χριστός ανέστη

April 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Αληθώς ανέστη!

April 18, 2018

Ellie488229

Couldn't we also say "καλοπρωί" for "good morning" ? It puts it as a mistake when I do it.

October 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That simply is not the way it is said in Greek. It may seem logical but languages are made up of what people actually use and on Duo you will learn those words. You don't need to make your own. Here are some tips to help you learn on Duolingo.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

If you need any help just ask.

October 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.