1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Good morning! How are you?"

"Good morning! How are you?"

Translation:Καλημέρα! Τι κάνεις;

September 19, 2016

26 Comments


Shkia

Do people answer differently depending on whether they're asked Τι κανεις; or Πως εισαι; ? And does anyone know a shortcut for ς ?


jaye16

No, they mean the same thing. The usual response would usually be: "καλα και εσυ".


Snommelp

If you're using the Greek keyboard layout, ς should be where W is on an English keyboard.


AJ72T

I have found that when using the Greek keyboard on Windows if I type σ at the end of the word, then spellchecker automatically changes it to ς. ;-) This might only work in MS Word though...


gpbalis

πως εισαι or πως ειστε should also work here for how are you, no?


jaye16

Yes, of course. Was that what you wrote and it was rejected? I see like this in the incubator:

Καλημέρα! Πώς [είστε/είσαι]; Καλημέρα! Τί [κάνεις/κάνετε]; I'd appreciate it if you'd let us know so to be sure the system is working. Thank you.


gpbalis

no, i did not try i was questioning whether it would work if I got this as a an exercise in the future


jaye16

Ok, I was worried it had been rejected and I wouldn't have known why. Thanks.


Snommelp

I got this as multiple choice, and two of the answers were exactly the same. They were both correct, but there was no difference.

...at least, that's what I thought. I was in the middle of sending a report when I noticed that one of them said Τι and the other said Τί. One tiny little accent was the whole difference.


jaye16

That is truly unexpected. I see that we accept both Τι and Τί or to be precise either or but to put them together where you'd need a magnifying glass is too much. I'll look into it and try to get rid of one of them from the multiple choice. Sorry and many thanks.


Snommelp

Thank you! I really didn't want to report it, because once I realized that there really was a difference, it didn't seem like there was any error to report. It was just really weird to see!


jaye16

I'm agreeing: really weird and not acceptable. Let's hope we can fix it and if not now at least after beta. I'm in favor of deleting the exercise but I'll have to see if we can now.


MarkAllen542205

Why are both acceptable?


Chuck502519

What is the difference between τι and τί? I've been using τί consistently throughout the last several lessons (two whole levels, i think) without complaint. Then suddenly it tells me to watch the accents, and it should be τι.


ohxk7

i wonder, when do you have an accent on τι ? i seem to find sometimes τί κάνεις; and sometimes τι κάνεις; it is hard to go back and see. Still, i would like to know. Who is sure ?


jaye16

You don't have an accent on τι. At some point in the past, people started using an accent and it began to gain favor. But it was never correct.


jaye16

Τι doesn't take an accent. At some point in the past, people started using an accent and it began to gain favor and it somehow got into our incubator. We are removing any we cme across. Thanks for the input.


JanetOlson3

I'm confused. Are πώς είσαι, and πώς είστε plural, and τι κάνεις singular?


jaye16

'Πώς είσαι' and 'Τι κάνεις' are both singular and have the same meaning.

'Πώς είστε' and 'Τι κάνετε' are both plural. (They are also formal usage when speaking to older people etc.)

They all have the same meaning with 'Τι κάνεις/Τι κάνετε' being a bit more common or colloquial.


LindaSpiroXhardo

Χριστός ανέστη


jaye16

Αληθώς ανέστη!


Ellie488229

Couldn't we also say "καλοπρωί" for "good morning" ? It puts it as a mistake when I do it.


jaye16

That simply is not the way it is said in Greek. It may seem logical but languages are made up of what people actually use and on Duo you will learn those words. You don't need to make your own. Here are some tips to help you learn on Duolingo.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

If you need any help just ask.


Andriana188247

"How are you?" in Greek is also "πώς είσαι;" why it is not accepted?


jaye16

"Πώς είσαι΄" is also accepted. First you should have read the other comments on this page to see that it also correct. If your answer wasn't accepted you should have made a Report.

Section 1

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. The other hints will appear at the top when needed.

Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success. Use the hints as often as you need them.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **[color=red]

-My answer should be accepted.

See Section 2 below. Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

If you have questions just ask.

Section 2

HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Section 3:

This is the main Greek Forum: check it out for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Please do not post comments on rejected translation if you have not first followed the hints above and have made a Report.


aSf6ryhz

Pos eisai should be accepted. Please improve your answers!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.