1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Leugrom a hídról, leugrasz t…

"Leugrom a hídról, leugrasz te is?"

Translation:I jump down from the bridge, do you jump down too?

September 19, 2016

21 Comments


jeliason

Shouldn't "jump off the bridge" be accepted


[deactivated user]

    I think it should. If you jump off you will certainly go down.


Jcvug

    I think these sentences are deliberately as close as possible to the Hungarian, to highlight the differences in cases, even if more loose translations convey the same meaning. "Le" specifically means down, while English "off" could potentially have other equivalents in Hungarian.


Evolita

    "down from" is a bit too much. No English speaking folk would prefer this combination...


Evolita

    YES, I'm so glad it's not just me who can point out the obvious Hunglish in this course!! You don't "jump down" a bridge, you "jump off" a taller structure like a bridge.


csipke100

    The best English translation I can think of is “I’m jumping off the bridge, are you jumping too?” But without context it sounds like some extreme sport, like bunjy jumping. Only safe for flying kindergarten teachers


C.J.M.1

    Oxford students have this crazy (and quite dangerous) tradition of jumping from Magdalen bridge on May day. I'm sure it is here that we find the context for this sentence. ;) https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/picturegalleries/uknews/7662660/May-Day-revellers-jump-off-Magdalen-Bridge-into-the-River-Cherwell-in-Oxford.html


oskarb123

    "I jump down from the bridge are you also jumping down" not accepted


csipke100

    Because it’s wrong in English


Evolita

    Why would we ever want to include a suicidal thought in an English course like this???


MisiekSzy

    I agree. I appreciate all the óvónő jokes etc., but suicide is no joke material... :/


guntunge

    Bungee jumps?


Anna58652

    I report " jump down", it is bad translation


Judit294350

    "I jump down from the bridge" - why is it a bad translation?


Evolita

    Hi Judit, if you bothered reading the above remarks you would know the answer. Too bad we can't just translate every sentence word to word.


Judit294350

    Well, as a native English speaker (of many, many decades) I hear (and see) nothing wrong with it. Not an uncommon phrase if jumping from a bridge down to the ground.


DonFry

    No one's going to comment on encouraging other to jump off bridges? :)


cmdonaldso

    The bridge might be on fire


AlexRadu21

    And don't worry, surely the kindergarten teachers will fly in to catch them


Evolita

    Ha ha, you're really funny! Never thought of that.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.