"הם הפועלים שלי."

Translation:They are my workers.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Interesting. In Israel there is a bank called בנק הפועלים. I now understand. Haha

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It was actually sort of a workers union, called הפועלים

September 19, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

It happened exactly the same to me, mate :-)

July 28, 2017

Heysoos1

Wait, so is the word for worker "doer?"

September 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. To do is לעשות. The word לפעול is more like to act (in a doing way, not as in a theater)

September 24, 2016

Abo50

The word פּוֹעַל (= verb in grammatic) has the same פ-ע-ל root. And a lot of other words as well:

mif'al מִפְעָל = enterprise, project; plant, factory,

po'el פּוֹעֵל = worker,

pe'ula פְּעוּלָּה = action, operation,

pa'il פָּעִיל = active, enthusiastic,

pa'il פָּעִיל = activist,

pe'ilut פְּעִילוּת = activity,

lif'ol לִפְעוֹל = to act, to operate, to do, to work,

lehaf'il לְהַפְעִיל = to turn on (a machine), to activate; to encourage,

lehitpa'el לְהִתְפַּעֵל = to be impressed, to be excited,

pe'altan פְּעַלְתָּן = active, energetic.

December 20, 2018

LeChiffre3

Wait, so does it mean that the team 'Hapoel' means something like 'Worker'? Its great because we have the same case in my country and language (serbian)

April 25, 2017

Berel13

It's more like to get something done

May 30, 2017

Hannah649004

Would "They are my employees" be a correct answer.

December 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.