1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם הפועלים שלי."

"הם הפועלים שלי."

Translation:They are my workers.

September 19, 2016

12 Comments


ErranZimmermann

Interesting. In Israel there is a bank called בנק הפועלים. I now understand. Haha


NaftaliFri1

It was actually sort of a workers union, called הפועלים


David.Gonzalez.G

It happened exactly the same to me, mate :-)


Abo50

The word פּוֹעַל (= verb in grammatic) has the same פ-ע-ל root. And a lot of other words as well:

mif'al מִפְעָל = enterprise, project; plant, factory,

po'el פּוֹעֵל = worker,

pe'ula פְּעוּלָּה = action, operation,

pa'il פָּעִיל = active, enthusiastic,

pa'il פָּעִיל = activist,

pe'ilut פְּעִילוּת = activity,

lif'ol לִפְעוֹל = to act, to operate, to do, to work,

lehaf'il לְהַפְעִיל = to turn on (a machine), to activate; to encourage,

lehitpa'el לְהִתְפַּעֵל = to be impressed, to be excited,

pe'altan פְּעַלְתָּן = active, energetic.


etieffen

Great info! Thanks :-)


Heysoos1

Wait, so is the word for worker "doer?"


NaftaliFri1

No. To do is לעשות. The word לפעול is more like to act (in a doing way, not as in a theater)


Kingofearth23

The פ.ע.ל root is where you get the names of the 7 binyanim (buildings) that is at the core of the Hebrew language.


Hannah649004

Would "They are my employees" be a correct answer.


YardenNB

Approximately yes, but more properly "employee" is שכיר or מועסק. For example, a manager can be your employee, but she is definitely not a פועל. As a matter of fact, פועל suggests manual laborer, so not a lawyer, an engineer or a teacher.


LeChiffre3

Wait, so does it mean that the team 'Hapoel' means something like 'Worker'? Its great because we have the same case in my country and language (serbian)


Berel13

It's more like to get something done

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.