"Ο φοβισμένος άντρας."

Translation:The scared man.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


jeanprendiville

"The frightened man" should I think be added to "The scared man". ( Adj Str)

September 19, 2016

Chuck502519

Would frightened or fearful be accurate translations? As a native speaker of American English, these seem more natural to me in the context of "the scared man" than afraid or even scared.

November 17, 2017

Bohuslav1

The afraid man

April 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Is this valid syntax in English? 'The man who is afraid', yes, but I have to say your suggestion sounds unnatural to my ears. Interestingly, if you search Google using quotation marks, "the afraid man" returns only 842 results. Similarly the numbers for "afraid child/person" are very low compared with the adjective following the verb, and I think indicative of the syntax irregularity. I also found these threads which you might find interesting to look at: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/69178/is-the-phrase-the-alive-animal-grammatically-correct
    http://www.ucl.ac.uk/internet-grammar/adjectiv/attribut.htm

    April 13, 2017

Bohuslav1

    I don't quite know why I wrote this, it certainly isn't what I would normally use, it slipped out without thinking, and I agree it does feel awkward. However, I wasn't aware that it was actually grammatically incorrect as you link indicates. I guess it is something that might get used occasionally in practice, but evidently it is incorrect usage. Interesting!

    April 14, 2017

MiltiadisA1

    I am sorry DuoLingo But In new Greek, the words αντρας and ανδρας are exactly the same

    October 24, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.