"A sad book."

Translation:ספר עצוב.

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


farazy

pronunciation?

March 12, 2017

DrJeanRica1

Sefer Atsouv

May 25, 2017

0xal1s

I wish we could see the vowels. its hard to learn the vocabulary in the first place without them. I know most of the time they aren't written but they're there specifically for teaching words to people that have yet to learn them...

January 6, 2019

meghsgkg

Sad is an adjective. Don't adjectives come before the noun?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not in Hebrew. Ever.

September 19, 2016

pauli_tics

Good to know because I made the same mistake in translating from English to Hebrew.

January 7, 2017

AgentFoxba

I thought books were female? ספר, ספרות So wouldn't sad be f.s, too?

February 28, 2017

JayStanton

Books are masculine ספר - ספרים

May 24, 2018

Ariadna392865

Not really. Just like in Spanish, a/the book would be, "un/los libros", in a masculine term.

June 15, 2018

nadia183414

how do you tell the difference between פ פ they look the same?

May 11, 2017

DrJeanRica1

The "p" in תַּפּוּז (Tapouz) has got a dot. The "f" in יָפֶה (Yafeh) has got no dot.

May 25, 2017

benton.1

A rule of thumb is that if the letter starts a word it is "פּ" pey "p" and if it ends a word it is "ף" fey sofit, "f". If it's in the middle of a word, it can be either pey "פּ" or fey "פ", but chances are, if it begins a syllable, it is pey.

March 13, 2019

Phil901893

The letters need to be named and their sounds identified. Please, it would help my learning enormously!

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.