"A sad book."

Translation:ספר עצוב.

September 19, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


0xal1s

I wish we could see the vowels. its hard to learn the vocabulary in the first place without them. I know most of the time they aren't written but they're there specifically for teaching words to people that have yet to learn them...


farazy

pronunciation?


meghsgkg

Sad is an adjective. Don't adjectives come before the noun?


NaftaliFri1

Not in Hebrew. Ever.


pauli_tics

Good to know because I made the same mistake in translating from English to Hebrew.


pollitotitorojo

This sentence consisted of "subject+predicate", where the adjective come is the predicate.


Phil901893

The letters need to be named and their sounds identified. Please, it would help my learning enormously!


RLevkoy

Duolingo assumes that you know the alphabet. You can find an excellent introduction at www.hebrew4christians.com


AgentFoxba

I thought books were female? ספר, ספרות So wouldn't sad be f.s, too?


JayStanton

Books are masculine ספר - ספרים


AriStudyQueen

Not really. Just like in Spanish, a/the book would be, "un/los libros", in a masculine term.


nadia183414

how do you tell the difference between פ פ they look the same?


benton.1

A rule of thumb is that if the letter starts a word it is "פּ" pey "p" and if it ends a word it is "ף" fey sofit, "f". If it's in the middle of a word, it can be either pey "פּ" or fey "פ", but chances are, if it begins a syllable, it is pey.


DrJeanRica1

The "p" in תַּפּוּז (Tapouz) has got a dot. The "f" in יָפֶה (Yafeh) has got no dot.


Maxentrix

Could this be translated as "a book is sad" or would that be different


blessewe

I don't remember which word you need to add: זה זאת היא or הוא. One of these is used after ספר and before עצוב in order to say a book is sad.


danny912421

That would be ספר הוא עצוב.


ElanaDewey

Thank you. I wish I could ask this in Hebrew. My question is:. Why is the adjective in front of the noun as it is in English. Hebrew is written backwards. Would not the adjective, sad, be after the book in Hebrew?

If this is a stupid question, please excuse my ignorance.


benton.1

The adjective is not in front of the noun here. Hebrew is written right to left, just like Arabic. Sefer = book, atzuv = sad. The sentence is sefer atzuv or book sad, which means "A sad book."


MauroQuil

Is someone in israel who does not know the vowels considered illiterrate or is this as common as not properly distinguishing the qof from caf and tet from tav?


Dr-Debra

could someone please tell me the rule word placement. why in Hebrew is is it the "book sad" thank you


danny912421

The rule is that in Hebrew you always put the adjective after the noun it modifies. But when you translate into English, you won't say "book sad" because in English that is not correct - you will say "sad book".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.