"Hol van a mosdó?"

Translation:Where is the restroom?

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest

Shouldn't "bathroom" and "restroom" be also accepted?

September 19, 2016

vvsey

Yes

September 19, 2016

RustyMaypole

In England we don't usually talk about restrooms, and bathroom usually means a place where you have a bath - it may or may not have a lavatory.

December 24, 2017

chirelchirel

Is there a parallel form with -szoba?

May 24, 2017

RyagonIV

There's fürdőszoba, which is the actual bathroom with shower and/or tub and all. But no, mosdó is on its own. You could say mosdószoba, but it's pretty redundant.

November 10, 2017

scaharoni

But the asking person was meaning a washroom , isn't it clear ? Don't argue!..

December 6, 2017

weitzhandler

Where is the sink?

December 30, 2017

Chris265302

Lavatory is commonly used in UK & Ireland for bathroom/toilet

August 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.