1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν θυμάμαι τι είχα κάνει"

"Δεν θυμάμαι τι είχα κάνει"

Translation:I do not remember what I had done

September 19, 2016

12 Comments


kanakakisermis

Το τελικό ν χάνεται όταν η επόμενη λέξη αρχίζει από τα σύμφωνα β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ. Οπότε η σωστή λέξη είναι "δε" και όχι "δεν"


tnGX5

Is "I don't remember what I did" not correct?


mizinamo

No -- "I did" (έκανα) is simple past, "I had done" (είχα κάνει) is pluperfect and implies that you had done it before something else.

Both are grammatically correct but they mean different things, so should be kept separate in translating.


Walt1965

´I do not recall´ is also correct, not wrong as marked.


Walt1965

It's still correct and still marked wrong ...


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added


Jon345104

I can't remember what I had done was marked wrong??


Dimitra956826

"I can't remember..." would translate to "Δεν μπορώ να θυμηθώ..." and it's a whole different structure, as it also includes subjunctive. :/


uw6bKIKY

trouble is that I think there's no real distinction between "I can't remember" and "I don't remember" in English, although I appreciate there is a grammatical difference in Greek. Probably either translation into English should be accepted.


Dimitra956826

Well, we do sometimes say "Δεν μπορώ να θυμηθώ", which would be the equivalent for "I can't remember" in English. ^.^


HastaLaVista83

I think the English sentence "I do not remember what I had done" is not really correct. You would rather have to say "I do not remember what I did". Past Perfect would be correct if the first part of the sentence was "I did not remember", but like this normally you don't use the past perfect (at least it's like this in German, and I think in English, too).

My Greek is not good enough, but I would say that in Greek the same rules apply, so the sentence should be either "Δε θυμάμαι τι έκανα / έχω κάνει" or "Δε θυμήθηκα τι είχα κάνει".

I hope this is correct. Maybe someone can confirm.


mizinamo

Pluperfect refers to something before an event in the past -- but that event in the past need not be in the current sentence.

I don't know of a grammatical rule saying that pluperfect may not be used together with present tense.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.