"Wir sehen uns am Amtsgericht."

Translation:See you at the district court.

2/6/2013, 2:45:15 PM

9 Comments


Soglio

Is this an idiom or an error? As a literal translation it doesn't seem to fit.

2/6/2013, 2:45:15 PM

Menschenkind

What exactly do you think is the idiom? 'wir sehen uns' - See you, see you later, I'll see you (at x). Literally it's 'We see each other', but that's not idiomatic in German, as far as I'm aware.

2/6/2013, 2:49:17 PM

Hohenems

As a native English speaker, "wir sehen uns" sounds/looks like "we see us" or "we see ourselves". I would have expected "we see you" to be more along the lines of "wir sehen euch/sie/Sie/dich".

2/6/2013, 2:54:59 PM

Soglio

I would have read that as "We see ourselves at court." Partly that's because "See you in court," in at least one sense, is a challenge, or at least an aggressive statement, to the opposing party in a lawsuit: "WE will see YOU in court" [whereupon we will see to it that an awful justice befalls you].

"See you later," by itself, has a different meaning; I take "auf wiedersehen" to be a literal translation of that phrase.

2/6/2013, 3:05:22 PM

Menschenkind

I got you two. In that case, it certainly is idiomatic. Duo's translation is fine, in my opinion. Also, note that 'am Gericht' is not equal to 'in court'. That would be 'vor Gericht' and to avoid confusion, if you wanted to say 'in front of the court', you would have to say 'vor dem Gericht'. See you later literally means Sehe dich später. Wiedersehen = Seeing again. But you're right, they're used as equivalents anyway. Wir sehen uns morgen = See you tomorrow; 'Wir sehen uns' without any additions is also used to say good-bye (Verabschiedung - is that 'leave-taking' in english?).

2/6/2013, 3:10:41 PM

Hohenems

I got it now. "wir sehen uns" = "we see us" in which the "we" means the person talking and the person he/she is talking to. Same for "us". So "we will us" in the sense of "you and I will see each other". I am totally on board now and get how this means "see you". Thanks for the explanation!

2/6/2013, 3:22:01 PM

wataya

Yes, that's exactly right. One addition to the discussion so far: 'das Gericht' can mean both the institution and the building. If you want to disambiguate, you can use 'das Gerichtsgebäude' for the building. Be careful: 'Vor dem Gericht' means in front of the building, 'Vor Gericht' means 'in court'.

2/6/2013, 4:21:57 PM

Soglio

Got it, I think. It's not so much an idiom in either language as it is a difference in framing the parting remark. In English, one is more likely to say "[I/We] will see YOU tomorrow," whereas the German casting is more like "We will see EACH OTHER [us, rather than you] tomorrow." Interesting.

2/6/2013, 3:22:00 PM

maxmad

In my native language we say exactly the same. First of all, one can use the present tense when foreseeing a certain future action or to make a threat. Secondly, if the meaning is „we will meet”, as in this case, then „I will see you” implies that you will see me too, therefore we will see us.

2/19/2014, 12:27:16 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.