"We had not heard you."

Translation:Δεν σε είχαμε ακούσει.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why not " σας" plural?

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course. Was σας rejected as "incorrect"? Please let us know because I see it clearly as an accepted translation. If it was rejected we'll have to look inot it. Thanks.

September 19, 2016

jeanprendiville

In Past Perfect Test Out. I do like the Test Outs, not because they give you quicker results but they are more demanding. I like the three strikes and your out, it encourages attention! It's good that they are an option because I know when they had it without choice in French, it discouraged some people. Judging from the remarks it even drive others crazy.

September 20, 2016

Lng52-._

If I wanted to add "εμείς", would it be: "Δεν σας/σε εμείς είχαμε ακούσει"?

January 29, 2017

troll1995
Mod

No, it would be "Εμείς δεν σας/σε είχαμε ακούσει."

January 29, 2017

kathy140555

apart from getting the accents on the 'e's rather than the 'i' s which usually doesn't matter for the score, I had the above which was marked wrong. Have you added σας ?

September 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "σας" is equallly correct. And while the accents are important you're right that Duo does not reject a sentence with missing or incorrect accents. There might have been another issue. If you had a screenshot it would help us get to the root of this.

September 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.