"Ο γάμος"

Translation:The wedding

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

In English (or at least in my dialect) "marriage" usually means the ongoing relationship between spouses and "wedding" usually refers to the singular event of joining the two together. Since both are accepted as answers here, does γάμος carry all of that weight by itself, or are there other words as well?

October 17, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, as you say "γάμος" means both. Heavy load for one little word.

October 18, 2016

Phil682961

Could you say "η τελετή του γάμου" if you want to strongly emphasise that you're referring to the wedding itself?

January 5, 2019

Tomvince

I think "marriage" without the article should be accepted as correct

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Without context, it's preferable to keep the original.

September 19, 2016

TobyBartels

In English, ‘the marriage’ means a specific couple's marriage (as in ‘the marriage of heaven and hell’), while ‘marriage’ refers to the institution (as in ‘marriage is what brings us together today’). Does ‘ο γαμός’ mean both?

February 17, 2018

TobyBartels

(I mean ‘ο γάμος’.)

February 17, 2018

GlenM

In that case, how would one translate 'marriage' into Greek? I thought that normally one qualifies with an article in most cases, even if the article wouldn't be used in English. In any case, I take your point and will use the article in future. However, I do think that both forms could be allowed in cases like this. I suppose programming the translate bot is a bit of a nightmare though :)

September 5, 2018

ingmar65536

Accent on the first syllable is essential here, NEVER pronounce it with the accent on -μος !

May 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

    'Γαμός' means nothing, it's just a wrong accent placement, therefore it's safe. The rude word you're thinking of comes with a different vowel. :)

    May 30, 2017

philipduerdoth

    Found it! :-)

    January 7, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.