"Αυτοί διαβάζουν όταν εμείς διαβάζουμε."

Translation:They read when we read.

September 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

Is here possible "Αυτοί διαβάζουν όποτε εμείς διαβάζουμε"? What would be the difference? Thanks.


teopap2

Όποτε is better translated as "whenever". The difference with "όταν" in Greek is the same as with "when" in English.


Panchete1

You're great, teopap! Thanks a lot for your explanation :)


PeterArentoft

One of the correct answers is listed as "They re reading when we are reading" which for sure is not correct :)


jaye16

Do you mean the apostrophe is missing? Yes, I'll add it. Did you mean another error?


PeterArentoft

That would be it, yes


jaye16

Ok then thanks for the heads up. The delinquent apostrophe was found playing hooky but was sent right back where it belonged.


Kags

The delinquent apostrophe now appears to have gone missing from the other half of the sentence ... one of the possible answers (doing practice on Conjunctions) appears as "They are reading whenever we re reading"!


CaribbeanMax

Could I say "Αυτοί διαβάζουν όποτε εμέις διαβάσουμε"?


teopap2

No, "όποτε διαβάσουμε" means something else (something like "whenever we have read"). Also εμείς.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.