"לבוא היום או מחר?"

Translation:Come today or tomorrow?

September 19, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


856669

Without a subject it is difficult to construct a sentence in English.. Why isn't "Do you come today or tomorrow?" ok? That is the content of the question, isn't it? Or is it the big big Question; "To come today or tomorrow, thats the question"? ;-)


1Talmidah

From what I understand לבוא generically means "shall we come" just like ללכת generically means "shall we go". If you look at the tips and notes under the Determiners unit, it seems that these infinitives work the same as the impersonal plural.


856669

Thanks for the explanation. BUT: If the content is as you explain, why do they say : "Translation: Come today or tomorrow?" Why don't they say: "Shall we come today or tomorrow?"? Is it possible that it be that it could mean "Shall you come today or tomorrow?" Do these infinitives used alone (without a subject) give the correct meaning only in the context of the conversation?


1Talmidah

I'm not sure, I was just guessing.


1Talmidah

Well, I just tried "shall we come..." and it said "shall" is wrong and corrected it to "should". It seems to me like they should be interchangeable - is there a reason I shouldn't report it?


BillDe

From the many answers here and on the grammar sites on the internet, in this context the words mean the same thing.


jarrettph

They are not interchangeable. Shall is more of a suggestion while should is more asking if it's a good idea.


1Talmidah

Could one use "coming" here? As in: "Coming today, or tomorrow?"


NoamKriten

Sounds odd to me in English.

The sentence here is more like "should I/we/he/etc. come today, or tomorrow?"


1Talmidah

I see, just like "ללכת" means "shall we go"... I was imagining a scenario like someone finding out when a package they ordered might arrive.


NoamKriten

Yes, you got it right now - לבוא means only to come. Arrive is להגיע.


airelibre

Native Israelis often mix these up and use להגיע for "to come". I prefer to maintain a distinction personally.


BurleighBl

That's what I put and it was marked wrong, but the "ing" form seems to be often used with infinitives in Hebrew, so I thought it was right. Sounds good to me in English... better with "Are you" or "Is it" coming today or tomorrow?


dplass1968

I tried that but it was marked wrong


DaveSmith456703

I assume that if a Hebrew only speaker was new to learn English, and listened to a english sentence, they may have the same complaint. If you are fluent in any language you could easily understand someone speaking rapidly. Try Spanish some time!!! Machine gun language.


Val853432

I wrote "shall we come today or tomorrow " and it was rejected. Isn't it the same meaning ?


Theresa754142

Should I come today or tomorrow? was accepted.


Hsn626796

So....

As far, there still isn't an explanation from someone who knows why and what לבוע meant here .

Is it imperative ? (as in : "come today ! or.. do you probably prefer tomorrow ?" )


flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am not a native, I understand it to mean something like "Should we come today, or tomorrow?"


MaryJaneKe4

"Should I come today or tomorrow?" or "Are you coming today or tomorrow?"


altan570786

I used "do you come today or tomorrow?" and it was rejected. If this is an imperative then why there is a question mark over there? If it is not then there must be a subject in English to be a question?


Theresa754142

I don’t think this is an imperative because Hebrews uses a separate conjugation for imperatives.

Also, in English there doesn’t need to be a subject in order for a question to be asked. For example, “Coming?” is considered a full English sentence and the meaning is understood through context. (You are directly asking someone if he is coming right then.) Here, we don’t have context so it seems that Duolingo arbitrarily wants “Should I come today or tomorrow?”

By the way, if you are wondering if this is imperative or not, it’s a good idea to go to Pealim and there you will see the imperative form is ‏בוא! Bo! to a man.


altan570786

If they used "coming", that would be OK but they use come today or tomorrow, which is not very proper in English.


Theresa754142

Both Coming today or tomorrow? and Come today or tomorrow? are incomplete English sentences, but it helps not to expect complete English sentences here, such as Ha-tapuz o ha-tapuakh? which we had in skill 3.

Think of a child talking to his distracted mom: “Aiden’s going to come today. Or maybe tomorrow.” Then his mom focuses her attention on him and says “What? Come today or tomorrow?”


Mark367278

This is not an accurate translation or at least unclear. If you want to infer: should (I) come today or tomorrow then the Hebrew given is correct. But if it is made as a statement, the imperative( בוא, בואי או בואו ) should be used. Perhaps the question mark is the clue. In any case, for learners it could be clearer.


Otto283955

For clarity of speaking and much more speaking give Duo French a try...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.