1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לבוא היום או מחר?"

"לבוא היום או מחר?"

Translation:Come today or tomorrow?

September 19, 2016

21 Comments


1Talmidah

Could one use "coming" here? As in: "Coming today, or tomorrow?"


NoamKriten

Sounds odd to me in English.

The sentence here is more like "should I/we/he/etc. come today, or tomorrow?"


1Talmidah

I see, just like "ללכת" means "shall we go"... I was imagining a scenario like someone finding out when a package they ordered might arrive.


NoamKriten

Yes, you got it right now - לבוא means only to come. Arrive is להגיע.


airelibre

Native Israelis often mix these up and use להגיע for "to come". I prefer to maintain a distinction personally.


BurleighBl

That's what I put and it was marked wrong, but the "ing" form seems to be often used with infinitives in Hebrew, so I thought it was right. Sounds good to me in English... better with "Are you" or "Is it" coming today or tomorrow?


856669

Without a subject it is difficult to construct a sentence in English.. Why isn't "Do you come today or tomorrow?" ok? That is the content of the question, isn't it? Or is it the big big Question; "To come today or tomorrow, thats the question"? ;-)


1Talmidah

From what I understand לבוא generically means "shall we come" just like ללכת generically means "shall we go". If you look at the tips and notes under the Determiners unit, it seems that these infinitives work the same as the impersonal plural.


856669

Thanks for the explanation. BUT: If the content is as you explain, why do they say : "Translation: Come today or tomorrow?" Why don't they say: "Shall we come today or tomorrow?"? Is it possible that it be that it could mean "Shall you come today or tomorrow?" Do these infinitives used alone (without a subject) give the correct meaning only in the context of the conversation?


1Talmidah

I'm not sure, I was just guessing.


1Talmidah

Well, I just tried "shall we come..." and it said "shall" is wrong and corrected it to "should". It seems to me like they should be interchangeable - is there a reason I shouldn't report it?


jarrettph

They are not interchangeable. Shall is more of a suggestion while should is more asking if it's a good idea.


BillDe

From the many answers here and on the grammar sites on the internet, in this context the words mean the same thing.


Val853432

I wrote "shall we come today or tomorrow " and it was rejected. Isn't it the same meaning ?


Hsn626796

So....

As far, there still isn't an explanation from someone who knows why and what לבוע meant here .

Is it imperative ? (as in : "come today ! or.. do you probably prefer tomorrow ?" )


flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am not a native, I understand it to mean something like "Should we come today, or tomorrow?"


DaveSmith456703

I assume that if a Hebrew only speaker was new to learn English, and listened to a english sentence, they may have the same complaint. If you are fluent in any language you could easily understand someone speaking rapidly. Try Spanish some time!!! Machine gun language.


Otto283955

For clarity of speaking and much more speaking give Duo French a try...


MaryJaneKe4

"Should I come today or tomorrow?" or "Are you coming today or tomorrow?"


Theresa754142

In October 2020, Should I come today or tomorrow? was accepted, but Shall I come today or tomorrow? was not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.