"לבוא היום או מחר?"

Translation:Come today or tomorrow?

September 19, 2016

10 Comments


856669

Without a subject it is difficult to construct a sentence in English.. Why isn't "Do you come today or tomorrow?" ok? That is the content of the question, isn't it? Or is it the big big Question; "To come today or tomorrow, thats the question"? ;-)

September 25, 2017

1Talmidah

From what I understand לבוא generically means "shall we come" just like ללכת generically means "shall we go". If you look at the tips and notes under the Determiners unit, it seems that these infinitives work the same as the impersonal plural.

September 25, 2017

1Talmidah

Could one use "coming" here? As in: "Coming today, or tomorrow?"

April 13, 2017

NoamKriten

Sounds odd to me in English.

The sentence here is more like "should I/we/he/etc. come today, or tomorrow?"

April 14, 2017

1Talmidah

I see, just like "ללכת" means "shall we go"... I was imagining a scenario like someone finding out when a package they ordered might arrive.

April 16, 2017

NoamKriten

Yes, you got it right now - לבוא means only to come. Arrive is להגיע.

April 16, 2017

airelibre

Native Israelis often mix these up and use להגיע for "to come". I prefer to maintain a distinction personally.

April 16, 2017

BurleighBl

That's what I put and it was marked wrong, but the "ing" form seems to be often used with infinitives in Hebrew, so I thought it was right. Sounds good to me in English... better with "Are you" or "Is it" coming today or tomorrow?

November 13, 2018

Hsn626796

So....

As far, there still isn't an explanation from someone who knows why and what לבוע meant here .

Is it imperative ? (as in : "come today ! or.. do you probably prefer tomorrow ?" )

March 7, 2018

flootzavut

With the disclaimer that I am not a native, I understand it to mean something like "Should we come today, or tomorrow?"

March 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.