1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אם הם היו רוצים, הם היו יכול…

"אם הם היו רוצים, הם היו יכולים לעשות הכל."

Translation:If they wanted, they could have done everything.

September 19, 2016

16 Comments


moosecreature

היא מדברת יותר מידי מהר


lbds137

אני מסכימה


NatashaSha386361

Correct English: "If they had wanted..."


roderickbl

So what does the sentence mean? "If they wanted, they could do anything?" or "if they had wanted, they could have done anything?" I think te current translation is not grammatical. (feb19)


dovbear57

Either or both -- Hebrew tenses are more flexible than English. There is no pluperfect/past perfect and no special conditional or past-conditional tense form. In a real life situation the context would make it clear which one you mean.


lulubeck

Could this also be "anything" instead of "everything?" If not, how would you say it with "anything?"


mab615805

Slow down! It is impossible to hear all the words she is saying!


jdklear

Why isn't "If they wanted, they could do everything" correct too?


NaftaliFri1

I think it should be.


shankenstein

It marked me wrong for this as well. Ive reported it.


rBhr5

My answer 'If they wanted, they would be able to do everything' was marked incorrect. Is it really incorrect? Seems to me it's right, given the flexibility of English verbs in comparison to Hebrew. It would depend on context.


dovbear57

What did Duoligno claim was wrong? Was there a specific word underlined in their "corrected" version? I would most certainly have accepted your translation, it is good English and transmits the meaning.


rBhr5

I no longer recall if anything specific was underlined, just that it was considered incorrect. I agree that it's a perfectly correct translation and I reported it. I think the conditional can be tricky, as English has quite a few ways of expressing it. Thanks very much for your reply.


Larry824711

"If they would have wanted they could have done it all" was marked wrong. I'm not sure if they objected to "would have wanted" or to "it all" instead of "everything" but both should be considered correct. Reported it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.