"אם הם היו רוצים, הם היו יכולים לעשות הכל."

Translation:If they wanted, they could have done everything.

September 19, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mab615805

Slow down! It is impossible to hear all the words she is saying!


moosecreature

היא מדברת יותר מידי מהר


lbds137

אני מסכימה


NatashaSha386361

Correct English: "If they had wanted..."


roderickbl

So what does the sentence mean? "If they wanted, they could do anything?" or "if they had wanted, they could have done anything?" I think te current translation is not grammatical. (feb19)


dovbear57

Either or both -- Hebrew tenses are more flexible than English. There is no pluperfect/past perfect and no special conditional or past-conditional tense form. In a real life situation the context would make it clear which one you mean.


lulubeck

Could this also be "anything" instead of "everything?" If not, how would you say it with "anything?"


pepe660492

too fast and too furious... :-(


jdklear

Why isn't "If they wanted, they could do everything" correct too?


NaftaliFri1

I think it should be.


shankenstein

It marked me wrong for this as well. Ive reported it.


Larry824711

"If they would have wanted they could have done it all" was marked wrong. I'm not sure if they objected to "would have wanted" or to "it all" instead of "everything" but both should be considered correct. Reported it.


sam-57

Why no את before הכל?


rBhr5

My answer 'If they wanted, they would be able to do everything' was marked incorrect. Is it really incorrect? Seems to me it's right, given the flexibility of English verbs in comparison to Hebrew. It would depend on context.


dovbear57

What did Duoligno claim was wrong? Was there a specific word underlined in their "corrected" version? I would most certainly have accepted your translation, it is good English and transmits the meaning.


rBhr5

I no longer recall if anything specific was underlined, just that it was considered incorrect. I agree that it's a perfectly correct translation and I reported it. I think the conditional can be tricky, as English has quite a few ways of expressing it. Thanks very much for your reply.


DianaJohns790807

I'm having problems with the check tab. It has sunk below the tablet and it's hard to get it to work. I've reported something else going wrong. Will i be able to finish the progress quiz?


TeribleT

It would depend on your tablet and device (operating system), are you in landscape or portrait mode etc. This is really a question best asked in the forum on duo - in the help section. I can only say, if you have a floating keyboard (if you don't, make it float) then just move the keyboard up to see the "check tab".


Theresa754142

Im hem hayu rotsim, hem hayu yekholim la’asot ha-kol.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.