"אם הם היו רוצים, הם היו יכולים לעשות הכל."

Translation:If they wanted, they could have done everything.

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


moosecreature

היא מדברת יותר מידי מהר

April 12, 2017

lbds137

אני מסכימה

February 20, 2019

lulubeck

Could this also be "anything" instead of "everything?" If not, how would you say it with "anything?"

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It could

September 19, 2016

NatashaSha386361

Correct English: "If they had wanted..."

August 28, 2018

roderickbl

So what does the sentence mean? "If they wanted, they could do anything?" or "if they had wanted, they could have done anything?" I think te current translation is not grammatical. (feb19)

February 7, 2019

dovbear57

Either or both -- Hebrew tenses are more flexible than English. There is no pluperfect/past perfect and no special conditional or past-conditional tense form. In a real life situation the context would make it clear which one you mean.

February 15, 2019

jdklear

Why isn't "If they wanted, they could do everything" correct too?

November 28, 2016

DmitryTure

It is now

December 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think it should be.

November 28, 2016

shankenstein

It marked me wrong for this as well. Ive reported it.

December 22, 2017

rBhr5

My answer 'If they wanted, they would be able to do everything' was marked incorrect. Is it really incorrect? Seems to me it's right, given the flexibility of English verbs in comparison to Hebrew. It would depend on context.

March 23, 2019

dovbear57

What did Duoligno claim was wrong? Was there a specific word underlined in their "corrected" version? I would most certainly have accepted your translation, it is good English and transmits the meaning.

March 23, 2019

rBhr5

I no longer recall if anything specific was underlined, just that it was considered incorrect. I agree that it's a perfectly correct translation and I reported it. I think the conditional can be tricky, as English has quite a few ways of expressing it. Thanks very much for your reply.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.