"The food is coming."

Translation:האוכל בא.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


mkmichael2

I'm pattern recognising the words with no idea what they sound like and passing. I feel naughty.

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That is good learning. But here :

Ha'okhel - האוכל

Ba - בא

September 19, 2016

mkmichael2

Thank You very much

September 20, 2016

gulledahme

Food

October 11, 2016

bone3011

You shouldnt use בא when talking about food. מגיע (ma-gi-aa) is the right way. Remember, when last letters are יע then it sounds 'iaa' / 'yaa'

August 9, 2018

ClaraOswald5

Oh, very good example))) Food is always good

January 7, 2017

David366743

*האוכל מגיע

May 1, 2017

ZaralovesJesus

how do you know if its fem or masc

November 6, 2018

Yomalyn

Most nouns that end in ה or ת are feminine. That's most... not all. So unfortunately, there will be some memorization involved, but this will help you guess most of the time :-)

Full explanation here: Hebrew Language Blog

March 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.