1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το συνέδριο είναι δημοφιλές."

"Το συνέδριο είναι δημοφιλές."

Translation:The conference is popular.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


danbenavides

Why is it δημοφιλές and not δημοφιλό?


D_..
Mod

This adjective has the following endings: -ής, -ής, -ές therefore becomes ο συνεχής, η συνεχής, το συνεχές. Not all endings are ός, ή, ό like καλός, καλή, καλό. There are more ending categories for adjectives, see here.


trezost

I think there is a rule that if the adjective is the composite of two words (i.e. δήμο + φιλής = δημοφιλής) then the masculine and feminine have the same ending ής and the neutral ές; see also: (ευ + τυχής = ευτυχής/ευτυχές)


teopap2

Sadly it is not as simple as that, since there are composite adjectives with other endings than -ης -ης -ες, such as ο πολύτιμος, η πολύτιμη, το πολύτιμο (=precious, from πολύ = much + τιμή = value). There are also simple (i.e. not composite) adjectives with the endings -ης -ης -ες, such as ο/η ακριβής, το ακριβές (=exact).


trezost

You are right! Then, is there a (complex) rule that determines when the masculine and feminine adjectives share the same ending? or is it all based on memorization? ... I already feel sorry for those who try to learn Greek


teopap2

As far as I know, there is no such rule... However, I think, when they do share, it is always -ης and the neuter is -ες.

I also felt sorry for myself and all other people around the world who learn English, for having to learn all these phrasal verbs, based on -right, memorization... I still remember only few of them... Each language has its hard parts, it seems.


kirakrakra

The -ής, -ής, -ές adjectives are sometimes called "learned adjectives". Many of them really have an air of ancienty

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.