1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A folyón úszik a görög hajó,…

"A folyón úszik a görög hajó, vagy a tengeren?"

Translation:Is the Greek boat sailing on the river or the sea?

September 19, 2016

4 Comments


MidknightPhoenix

can úszik be used to mean a boat sailing like this?


vvsey

Yes, Hungarian uses "úszik" for ships and boats and such.


Krisbaudi

Why is swimming wrong? Are motorboats also sailing?


Judit294350

Boats do not "swim" in English. Motorboats motor (and the Hungarian verb I think would still be úszik.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.