"I drink my coffee with one spoon of sugar."

Translation:Πίνω τον καφέ μου με ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


RusuRania

Πίνω τον καφέ μου με μία κουταλιά της σούπας ζάχαρη .

September 19, 2016

D_..
Mod

    κουταλιά της σούπας = tablespoonful (είναι ελαφρώς αδόκιμος όρος αλλά υπάρχει) γιατί το κουτάλι της σούπας είναι tablespoon, ενώ του γλυκού είναι teaspoon. Συντομογραφίες για συνταγές: tbsp και tsp αντίστοιχα. :)

    September 19, 2016

elenismail

    Does the "τον" in this sentence show the possession of the coffee?

    December 31, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      No, it's the accusative which is typically used for the object. Possessive is the genitive.

      January 28, 2017

EllenVVV

      why not : πίνω ο καφές μου με ...

      January 28, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        The subject of the verb is in the nominative (Ι=εγώ) while the object (coffee) is in the accusative: τον καφέ.

        January 28, 2017

Jon345104

        Why should it be like this what is the rule when to use accusitive or nominative

        October 3, 2018

Marva441926

        What case is ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη in this sentence? And what case is ζάχαρη?

        Also, is it acceptable to say με μία ζάχαρη as in the colloquial "with one sugar"?

        August 9, 2018

D_..
        Mod

          What case is ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη in this sentence? And what case is ζάχαρη?

          Both are in the accusative. Ένα κουτάλι is in the accusative because it follows a preposition (this is the rule of thumb). Ζάχαρη is in the accusative because something like γεμάτο (με) ζάχαρη is implied.

          Also, is it acceptable to say με μία ζάχαρη as in the colloquial "with one sugar"?

          Unless you are offered a bowl with sugar cubes, which is pretty unusual itself, it's going to sound ungrammatical.

          August 9, 2018
          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.