1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I drink my coffee with one s…

"I drink my coffee with one spoon of sugar."

Translation:Πίνω τον καφέ μου με ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


RusuRania

Πίνω τον καφέ μου με μία κουταλιά της σούπας ζάχαρη .


D_..
Mod

κουταλιά της σούπας = tablespoonful (είναι ελαφρώς αδόκιμος όρος αλλά υπάρχει) γιατί το κουτάλι της σούπας είναι tablespoon, ενώ του γλυκού είναι teaspoon. Συντομογραφίες για συνταγές: tbsp και tsp αντίστοιχα. :)


elenismail

Does the "τον" in this sentence show the possession of the coffee?


D_..
Mod

No, it's the accusative which is typically used for the object. Possessive is the genitive.


EllenVVV

why not : πίνω ο καφές μου με ...


D_..
Mod

The subject of the verb is in the nominative (Ι=εγώ) while the object (coffee) is in the accusative: τον καφέ.


Jon345104

Why should it be like this what is the rule when to use accusitive or nominative


Marva441926

What case is ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη in this sentence? And what case is ζάχαρη?

Also, is it acceptable to say με μία ζάχαρη as in the colloquial "with one sugar"?


D_..
Mod

What case is ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη in this sentence? And what case is ζάχαρη?

Both are in the accusative. Ένα κουτάλι is in the accusative because it follows a preposition (this is the rule of thumb). Ζάχαρη is in the accusative because something like γεμάτο (με) ζάχαρη is implied.

Also, is it acceptable to say με μία ζάχαρη as in the colloquial "with one sugar"?

Unless you are offered a bowl with sugar cubes, which is pretty unusual itself, it's going to sound ungrammatical.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.