"Không bao giờ để con chó ngủ bên cạnh con mèo."

Translation:Never let the dog sleep next to the cat.

September 19, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

KeithForbe1

never allow... is the same as never let...

September 19, 2016

TehVanarch

While we're at it there's also permit; the course is very textbook-like and the contributors aren't entirely fluent in English so there are mistakes and lots of answers that aren't accepted.

September 22, 2016

Peter536150

Let's not forget they are doing a great job. You don''t pay for it, so probably they are unpaid volunteers.

July 15, 2018

TehVanarch

I'm not doubting their efforts but it had to be said that their English capacity is limited to an extent which leads to a lot of inconsistencies or incorrect translations.

July 21, 2018

Peter536150

I like to add three points about my motivation to start this thread. 1. Show some gratitude towards the people who devote selflessly their time to make the course. 2. Have understanding that with the growth of the length and complication of the sentences the number of acceptable translations also grows, possibly faster. The moderator has to anticipate them all. 3. Have understanding that it is very difficult to lose the basic structure of the language of birth when you have learned another language.

July 22, 2018

Peter536150

Yes I agree. But the main thing is that you understand what is being said. If you want to become an interpreter, you should follow another course. Another point is that there are many non native English speakers, like myself. I cannot speak for everybody, but my main interest is the Vietnamese language and the details of English to a lesser extent. Of course you can argue that I can skip these remarks, they are meant for others. I can accept that, but nevertheless I wanted to point out what I did.

July 21, 2018

Songve

A job worth doing is worth doing right...or at least timely in patching the wrong. Problems existing over 2 years is pretty sorry and is a slam on the system not the people who made an effort to get this off the ground. Living here in Vietnam I have become personally familiar with their concept of time as being, their words, "dài thun " but this is ridiculous

January 4, 2019

Julestheman

Ooh that's why....

January 3, 2018

kn_lingo

1) Để cái kéo bên phải cái liềm = Put the scissors on the right of the sickle

2) Không bao giờ để con chó ngủ bên cạnh con mèo. = Never let the dog sleep beside the cat.

In (1) Để means 'Put', in (2) để means 'let'. How can we be aware of the meaning of 'Để'? is there a rule of thumb (or a grammar rule).

for (1) can I also say:

Đặt cái kéo ở bên phải của liềm.

January 26, 2018

Songve

I make up my own rules. Here, my rule would be: Để at start means put and in middleish it means let

January 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.