1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים לא רוצים לישון."

"הילדים לא רוצים לישון."

Translation:The children don't want to sleep.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


CarinaPaula

My home every night!


Hsn626796

Why not לישונים , since they are plural children ? Also, without the "to", would sleep as a noun be ישון ?


NaftaliFri1

The infinitive does not conjugate.


NaftaliFri1

Sleep as a noun is שינה


Edi788785

"The boys" or "the children"?


NaftaliFri1

Children. Use בנים for boys.


LorenzoDiP6

there is a problem with the window showing multiple options, it's in the wrong position in the sentence


C1I61

Seconded. I expect it’s a bug pertaining to the encoding of right-to-left text. This sentence is shown as

‎הילדים לא רוצים‎ [‎לישון‎].‎

when it should be

‏הילדים לא רוצים [לישון].‏


Ula232344

Does it only mean "to sleep in bed" or also "to sleep with someone"? :)


YardenNB

Doesn't have the second meaning in Hebrew.


Agelastos

I do not remember seeing this phrase before. Is it my imagination or is it true that the content of most lessons changes as one reaches a higher level?


lyyti.tul

I'd say it changes as the lessons are developed.


Kelev5

I answered "לשון" instead of "לישון" and it was accepted, but I think should not have been. I was sounding out my answer because I had forgotten "to sleep." I remembered a sticker saying no לשון הרע. So לשון means "language" or "tongue" and is a noun. I'm still a "newbie" but am certainly having fun learning Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.