"הילדים לא רוצים לישון."

Translation:The children don't want to sleep.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


Hsn626796

Why not לישונים , since they are plural children ? Also, without the "to", would sleep as a noun be ישון ?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The infinitive does not conjugate.

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sleep as a noun is שינה

September 19, 2016

Edi788785

"The boys" or "the children"?

March 17, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Children. Use בנים for boys.

March 17, 2017

LorenzoDiP6

there is a problem with the window showing multiple options, it's in the wrong position in the sentence

June 14, 2017

C1I61

Seconded. I expect it’s a bug pertaining to the encoding of right-to-left text. This sentence is shown as

‎הילדים לא רוצים‎ [‎לישון‎].‎

when it should be

‏הילדים לא רוצים [לישון].‏

July 25, 2017

Ula232344

Does it only mean "to sleep in bed" or also "to sleep with someone"? :)

June 23, 2017

YardenNB

Doesn't have the second meaning in Hebrew.

November 30, 2018

Agelastos

I do not remember seeing this phrase before. Is it my imagination or is it true that the content of most lessons changes as one reaches a higher level?

January 10, 2018

lyyti.tul

I'd say it changes as the lessons are developed.

September 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.