1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αιώνας"

"Ο αιώνας"

Translation:The century

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

This is the root for the English word eon, yes? Or rather, the older Greek word that led to this modern Greek word?


troll1995

Yes, it was ο αιών in Ancient Greek.


josclag

I saw the connection with eon as well. In greek does it always mean century or can it also mean something like the English word, a very, very long but undefined period of time?


troll1995

It means century most of the time. It can also mean a defined period of time "age of technology"="εποχή/αιώνας της τεχνολογίας", and in geological periods "Mesozoic=μεσοζωικός αιώνας". It can have the meaning of the English word eon, if used in plural, but that would mean "centuries" (which is a long and undefined period of time)


josclag

Ok, thanks for the clarification!


Fylakas

Νῦν καὶ ἀεὶ καὶ εἰς τοὺς αἰῶνας τῶν αἰώνων...


troll1995

Αλίμονό μας... :D


Hafizen

Is this a religious edict? Can you translate?


troll1995

It is the "now and forever and to the ages of ages" part.


DemetriosLevi

I feel "the age" should be included as well; though it's a bit antiquated, it is still used to mean century. After all, "καὶ εἰς τοὺς αἰῶνας τῶν αἰώνων", is usually translated to "and unto ages of ages"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.