1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παζάρι"

"Το παζάρι"

Translation:The fair

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

Not going to complain about learning new words, but is there a reason this is in the "dates and time" unit?


jaye16
Mod

None that I can think of only I have a very dim recollection of a sentence something like: "We go to the market on Monday." I won't swear to it but perhaps that's how it started then the date got left off. Good question sorry I can't be of more help.


Snommelp

No worries! I was just wondering if maybe it was like in Portuguese, where feira means market/fair but segunda-feira is Monday. Or something similar.


jaye16
Mod

Good point and very interesting analogy.


MarksAaron

I'm guessing this is a borrowing from Ottoman "bazaar"?


jss.___

I bet you're right.


Charaxan

Persian more accurately.


Jezza54195

Do the Greeks have festal dates, like the religious festivals in catholic countries?


jaye16
Mod

You bet. Besides Christmas, Jan. 1st the feast of St. Basil, Easter very big, Aug 15 The Assumption very big. and many more. Every town has it's patron saint when everything closes down. Special church services are held. Music, dancing, food in the town square. I could go on and on. We have a unit called Events where there are others.


KatharinaM882088

What is the difference between "παζάρι" and "λαϊκή αγορά"? In Greece I heard people always using the word "λαϊκή" for the open-air-market.


Stergi3

Παζάρι is more general, means market= αγορά. λαϊκή αγορά is a special market that sells food (vegetables, fruits, meat or fish sometimes etc) in kiosks mainly.


Superuncia

Does λαϊκι means secular, as in French laïc does?


D_..
Mod

Λαϊκός, -ή, -ό means 'of the people', it is derived from the word 'λαός' = people. That's how you get λαϊκιστής = populist.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.