"Το παζάρι"

Translation:The fair

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

Not going to complain about learning new words, but is there a reason this is in the "dates and time" unit?

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

None that I can think of only I have a very dim recollection of a sentence something like: "We go to the market on Monday." I won't swear to it but perhaps that's how it started then the date got left off. Good question sorry I can't be of more help.

September 19, 2016

Snommelp

No worries! I was just wondering if maybe it was like in Portuguese, where feira means market/fair but segunda-feira is Monday. Or something similar.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Good point and very interesting analogy.

September 20, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

I'm guessing this is a borrowing from Ottoman "bazaar"?

May 19, 2017

jss.___

I bet you're right.

July 31, 2017

Charaxan

Persian more accurately.

March 2, 2018

Jezza54195

Do the Greeks have festal dates, like the religious festivals in catholic countries?

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

You bet. Besides Christmas, Jan. 1st the feast of St. Basil, Easter very big, Aug 15 The Assumption very big. and many more. Every town has it's patron saint when everything closes down. Special church services are held. Music, dancing, food in the town square. I could go on and on. We have a unit called Events where there are others.

September 24, 2016

KatharinaM882088

What is the difference between "παζάρι" and "λαϊκή αγορά"? In Greece I heard people always using the word "λαϊκή" for the open-air-market.

March 15, 2017

Stergi3

Παζάρι is more general, means market= αγορά. λαϊκή αγορά is a special market that sells food (vegetables, fruits, meat or fish sometimes etc) in kiosks mainly.

April 8, 2017

Superuncia

Does λαϊκι means secular, as in French laïc does?

May 4, 2017

D_..
Mod

Λαϊκός, -ή, -ό means 'of the people', it is derived from the word 'λαός' = people. That's how you get λαϊκιστής = populist.

May 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.