1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם עושים את זה או אנחנו עושי…

"הם עושים את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?"

Translation:Do they do it or do we do it?

September 19, 2016

17 Comments


RElGY6Ih

Many of the the "Select the Missing Word' exercises have jumbled words that don't make sense. I am using Chrome. Please take a look at how it reads. Often the words are place left to right instead of right to left as it is in Hebrew.


C1I61

When this sentence shows up as a “select the missing word” exercise, the question mark appears at the wrong end of the sentence. It should be

‏הם [עושים] את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏

rather than

‎הם [עושים] את זה את אנחנו עושים את זה‎?‎

This should be a simple thing to fix with proper encoding of the RTL text strings.


Richard195964

This is what I see in Edge: את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?___הם


BessieStei1

Also saw it on chrome


TeribleT

I only see that in certain browsers when I choose a random ui, to see if a site looks different, so I don't get the mobile version even though I'm on android using boat or puffin, if I choose to pretend it's safari or Firefox . It might happen. Otherwise I don't see that.


TeribleT

I will say I got it on one question, few skills later (in the app), it happened once. Like it was taunting me for saying it never happened!


C1I61

They seem to have made some changes in the last few days. I’ve seen several “choose all correct translations” exercises where the punctuation appears correctly; previously the final punctuation mark always appeared to the right of the sentence in those exercises.

But this “select the missing word” exercise is now mangled worse than before. It’s as if the sentence is divided into three parts: the part before the blank, the blank, and the part after the blank. The text and punctuation within each part are correctly rendered right-to-left, but the three parts are shown left-to-right.

That is, I had to decipher …

‎‏הם‏‎ _ ‎‏את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏‎

… instead of …

‏הם _ את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏

I’m using Firefox, for what it’s worth. But of course if Duolingo get their code right, it shouldn’t matter what platform anyone uses to view it.


Sugarless10

I use Chrome and just experienced this, as well. I was so confused :)


jackraccah34

Use the app, really great, you can use your existing accout on the app too


Michael112818

Is it possible do build this sentence without using זה or is it the only option?


HTIKVA

could it be singular or not and why not? do you do it, or do we do it?


danny912421

But the sentence says: "do they ... or do we", not "you". Both are clearly plural.


Hsn626796

Can we say (( "shall" they do it )) instead of " do.." ?


NaftaliFri1

Not in this sentence. It's "are they going to do"


jackraccah34

No, that is not logic


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Why didn't it accept "do this"?


Dedee395090

My answer should have been accepted grrrrrrrrr

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.