"הם עושים את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?"

Translation:Do they do it or do we do it?

September 19, 2016

15 Comments


RElGY6Ih

Many of the the "Select the Missing Word' exercises have jumbled words that don't make sense. I am using Chrome. Please take a look at how it reads. Often the words are place left to right instead of right to left as it is in Hebrew.

May 22, 2018

C1I61

When this sentence shows up as a “select the missing word” exercise, the question mark appears at the wrong end of the sentence. It should be

‏הם [עושים] את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏

rather than

‎הם [עושים] את זה את אנחנו עושים את זה‎?‎

This should be a simple thing to fix with proper encoding of the RTL text strings.

August 29, 2017

Richard195964

This is what I see in Edge: את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?___הם

October 16, 2018

BessieStei1

Also saw it on chrome

November 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

I only see that in certain browsers when I choose a random ui, to see if a site looks different, so I don't get the mobile version even though I'm on android using boat or puffin, if I choose to pretend it's safari or Firefox . It might happen. Otherwise I don't see that.

April 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

I will say I got it on one question, few skills later (in the app), it happened once. Like it was taunting me for saying it never happened!

May 2, 2018

C1I61

They seem to have made some changes in the last few days. I’ve seen several “choose all correct translations” exercises where the punctuation appears correctly; previously the final punctuation mark always appeared to the right of the sentence in those exercises.

But this “select the missing word” exercise is now mangled worse than before. It’s as if the sentence is divided into three parts: the part before the blank, the blank, and the part after the blank. The text and punctuation within each part are correctly rendered right-to-left, but the three parts are shown left-to-right.

That is, I had to decipher …

‎‏הם‏‎ _ ‎‏את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏‎

… instead of …

‏הם _ את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?‏

I’m using Firefox, for what it’s worth. But of course if Duolingo get their code right, it shouldn’t matter what platform anyone uses to view it.

May 3, 2018

Sugarless10

I use Chrome and just experienced this, as well. I was so confused :)

May 10, 2018

Michael112818

Is it possible do build this sentence without using זה or is it the only option?

August 14, 2018

F4V9XR

Why didn't it accept "do this"?

January 31, 2019

Hsn626796

Can we say (( "shall" they do it )) instead of " do.." ?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not in this sentence. It's "are they going to do"

September 19, 2016

KerenSchum

The word "it" was not a choice among the words given

October 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"This" or "that" would have been acceptable all the same.

October 10, 2016

HTIKVA

could it be singular or not and why not? do you do it, or do we do it?

September 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.