1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η προσπάθεια του αγοριού ήτα…

"Η προσπάθεια του αγοριού ήταν επικίνδυνη."

Translation:The boy's attempt was dangerous.

September 19, 2016

12 Comments


silly_fool

Why is "the boy's try was dangerous" unacceptable?


D_..
Mod

I think Le._.Doc's comment covers it. :)


silly_fool

Thanks for the reply. I felt his comment is more of his opinion. "Try" is both an English verb and noun. Sure, it's mainly used as verb nonetheless it is still a noun.


D_..
Mod

I looked it up in the dictionary (before typing my comment above) and it seems that try is mostly used as a noun in plural, e.g. It took five tries before he succeeded. Or maybe "you still have one try left"? But it sounds awkward in the sentence above, to me and a few other people at least. :) You can always report it to alert the course contributors to it, of course.


helmad

I would add 'by the boy' as acceptable.


Isidor868839

Why is "the try" not accepted?


Le._.Doc

I made the same answer. On second thought, though, attempt is a much better translation. It's kind of awkward to use try as a noun when you mostly use it as a verb. You can also attempt something, but it's not quite the same verb.


Theofa

"The effort" Why don't accept???


D_..
Mod

Effort σημαίνει προσπάθεια με την έννοια της δύναμης που βάζει κάποιος, του κόπου, όχι με την έννοια της δοκιμής. Εδώ αυτό που είναι επικίνδυνο είναι η δοκιμή.


Theofa

Σ΄ευχαριστώ!!


chrysaphi

One of the mouseover hints for επικίνδυνη is "dangeroys", which I assure you isn't an English word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.