"Mae'n well i mi fwydo'r ddraig."

Translation:I had better feed the dragon.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


smidgit

Just a normal day. Come home from work. Put the kettle on. Feed the dragon.

September 19, 2016

HaroldWonh

Hard to find enough damsels where I live . . .

September 19, 2016

Cynphony

I better feed the dragon.... I didn't see where the "had" would come in.

September 20, 2016

HaroldWonh

"I had better" is an English idiom, meaning "I must". The word "had" has nothing to do with the past.

September 20, 2016

cwtch_y_ddraig

Hmm. To me this means 'i would rather' or 'i prefer'.

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This construction implies a certain amount of compulsion.

Literally :- "It is better FOR me to feed the dragon"..........otherwise watch out damsels.....

The closest analogy in English is 'I had better.....'

To say 'I prefer' we use the slightly different expression in Welsh

'Mae'n well gyda fi (gen i in NW)' = I prefer (literally 'It is better WITH me.......)

eg.

Mae'n well gyda fi fwydo'r ddraig na'r ci = I prefer to feed the dragon (rather) than the dog.

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.