"The elephant's water."

Translation:Το νερό του ελέφαντα.

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

του ελέφαντα - I am wildly guessing around with noun endings in different genders and cases. Did I miss a declination table somewhere ?

September 19, 2016

D_..
Mod

This is the genitive case, used for possessives. You can see the tables here.

September 19, 2016

jettagma

My phone will not link. Where can i find the table?

April 21, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks a lot.

September 19, 2016

Margaret995556

Should it not be ελεφάντου?

April 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No -- it's ο ελέφαντας with -as and not ελέφαντος with -os.

Masculine nouns in -ας form the genitive in -α (and masculine nouns in -ης in -η, e.g. ο καθηγητής, του καθηγητή "the professor, of the professor).

April 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's either του ελέφαντα or του ελέφαντος in archaic or Katharevousa Greek. There was never a του ελέφαντου form.

April 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.