"The elephant's water."

Translation:Το νερό του ελέφαντα.

September 19, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

του ελέφαντα - I am wildly guessing around with noun endings in different genders and cases. Did I miss a declination table somewhere ?


D_..

This is the genitive case, used for possessives. You can see the tables here.


jettagma

My phone will not link. Where can i find the table?


Margaret995556

Should it not be ελεφάντου?


mizinamo

No -- it's ο ελέφαντας with -as and not ελέφαντος with -os.

Masculine nouns in -ας form the genitive in -α (and masculine nouns in -ης in -η, e.g. ο καθηγητής, του καθηγητή "the professor, of the professor).


troll1995

It's either του ελέφαντα or του ελέφαντος in archaic or Katharevousa Greek. There was never a του ελέφαντου form.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.