1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'n gas gyda fi siopa dill…

"Mae'n gas gyda fi siopa dillad."

Translation:I hate clothes shopping.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


HaroldWonh

Ah! Agreed. I'm happier feeding dragons.


Woldemar_Lut

Is Mae'n a contraction for mae hi'n here?


OwainLlyfr

What's wrong with "I hate shopping clothes"?


ibisc

That would be dillad siopa. It does not really make sense in either language unless you wear specific clothes for going shopping.


OwainLlyfr

I didn't realise until now that my phrase could be viewed that way, Ibisc. I thought it was the correct way of saying "I hate to shop clothes" (in the same way I've been using "I love shopping books" for "I love to shop books" or "I love playing football" for "I love to play football"). Would "I hate watching TV" be wrong in the same way, or is it shopping that makes it all ambigous when you phrase it that way?


ibisc

'I like [to watch/watching] [TV/rugby/golf/wildlife/other people working]' works. Also [playing/to play] [sports/cards/Scrabble/with my dog]. And I do occasionally hear '[clothes/food] shopping'. We also do quite a lot of 'window-shopping' if we want to look at things but not actually spend any money on them. But generally it seems to be '[shopping for/looking for/buying] [most things/books/food/shoes/clothes/presents...].

You can [hate/love] [to shop/shopping], but not [to shop/shopping] [things/books/etc] (although people may perhaps do that in some other part of the Anglosphere).


OwainLlyfr

Really interesting!

Your explaination is fully accepted. I also think that I might have a new way of figuring out if a person speaking/writing in English is a Swede, as I doubt that any Swede will know that the word "for" i supposed to be connected to shopping. :-) I'm not even sure that my teachers would use it, because we were never taught that English used "shop for" where the Swedish version would only be "shop". This also implies that there's a difference between shopping and buying, doesn't it? You "shop for" things, but you "buy" things?


Minustar

I will add that this is the same in Danish. We don't need a particle before the direct object of the verb "to shop" 'at købe' which is transitive.


DaibhidhR

It looks as if you Danes and Swedes have been given misleading information if it was suggested that to shop translates at købe or the unstated Swedish equivalent. at købe means to buy, although you can apparently use it without an object.

Shop has been a noun since Proto-Indo-European and only became a verb in 1806. It clearly meant 'go to the shops' and if you translate that into Danish or Swedish I am sure you will find you cannot add a direct object after it.

We often say go shopping or do the shopping where shopping is a verbal noun that does not take a direct object either.


Moira582602

Sounds as if the clothes are doing the shopping Owain. I sometimes curse my graphic mind!!!

The problem is English English and foreign English I think.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.