1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρεύει…

"Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό."

Translation:The man wants to cook the egg.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


Caiopiig

Why not "Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρέψει το αυγό"?


Sninguistics

I'm guessing translated literally this means 'the man wants that he does cook the egg', clunky as that sounds? The phrase να μαγειρεύει is subjunctive, yes?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, this sentence per se is not something you would get to hear that often. If you want to emphasize the meaning (in your sentence, for example), you could say "Ο άντρας όντως/πράγματι(=indeed) θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό. ;)


jaye16

Great thanks a lot. :-))))


yuriSVB

Why isn't egg declined in the accusative form?


Sninguistics

It is! The nominative and accusative for neuter gender nouns (nouns that use αυτό/το) are the same. Το αυγό/το αυγό, το παιδί το/παιδί, etc.—compare ο άντρας/τον άντρα, ο σκύλος/το σκύλο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.