"Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό."

Translation:The man wants to cook the egg.

September 19, 2016

5 Comments


Caiopiig

Why not "Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρέψει το αυγό"?

November 13, 2016

Sninguistics

I'm guessing translated literally this means 'the man wants that he does cook the egg', clunky as that sounds? The phrase να μαγειρεύει is subjunctive, yes?

July 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, this sentence per se is not something you would get to hear that often. If you want to emphasize the meaning (in your sentence, for example), you could say "Ο άντρας όντως/πράγματι(=indeed) θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό. ;)

July 16, 2018

jaye16

Great thanks a lot. :-))))

September 19, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.