"The man is similar to the woman."

Translation:Der Mann ist der Frau ähnlich.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


cbjj

Today I learned that it's dative when ähnlich is used.

February 6, 2013

phle

Whats wrong with "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau"?

March 21, 2013

f.lang

I don't know why, but I read from a book that in german you say first the dative part and then the rest of a sentence. E.g. "ich gebe der Frau einen Apfel" (literally "I give to the woman an apple")

June 29, 2014

Reignman

"Der Mann ist ahnlich zu der Frau" is wrong?

June 25, 2013

OzrenIlic

I want to ask it , too.

June 26, 2013

asanwell

zu is unnecessary because der (dative of die) already implies to something, i.e. to the woman - der Frau.

August 24, 2013

marmaladejars

why is "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau" wrong?

December 13, 2013

Jeremy_A

What is the difference between "ähnelt" and "ähnlich?" This unit taught one but not the other.

April 15, 2014

nikosei

How ist it "ähneltn" in the my sentence Der Mann ist "ähnlich" der Frau?

February 19, 2014

okingeasy

"Der Mann ist ähnlich als die Frau" why it is wrong to say like this?

June 1, 2013

MementoM

als is used like "than" in english. For instance "Der Mann ist gröBer als die Frau".

July 3, 2013

EpicGermanLearn

Don't replace ß, with B. The correct replacement is ss.

March 24, 2016

cyrano5

Will an expert explain 1.why no preposition and 2. choice of word order? i tried 'Der Mann ist ahnlich zu der Frau'; and I also don't see why the rest of the sentence is wrong in the discussion below of 'als'

August 23, 2013

ghoencke

Many adjectives (in German and in English) can be linked to nouns. In both languages, many of those adjectives use prepositions to indicate the relationship they create. For example,

Die Truppen waren zum Einsatz *bereit. - The troops were *ready for action.

The adjective bereit/ready governs Einsatz/action through the preposition zu/for.

In German, however, adjectives sometimes use case instead of prepositions to indicate their link (this is not possible in English, which must use either prepositions or fixed word order). Some govern the accusative (i.e. Ich bin den Lärm nicht gewohnt - "I'm not used to the noise"), some the genitive (i.e. Sie war seines Erfolges froh - "She was pleased with her success"), and some the dative, like ähnlich.

As for the word order, some adjectives can precede their object, some cannot. Ähnlich happens to be one that can, so "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau." is okay.

"Als" has other uses (never a preposition, though). See, for example, http://www.thegermanprofessor.com/wort-der-woche-german-als.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker. My source is Hammer's German Grammar and Usage by Martin Durrell.

January 7, 2014

Adrianos12

why is "zur Frau" not correct as I thought that zur was an abbreviation of zu der??

October 11, 2013

rootpbro

Could it be: Der Mann ist ähnlich wie die Frau. ?

May 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.