1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is similar to the wo…

"The man is similar to the woman."

Translation:Der Mann ist der Frau ähnlich.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


cbjj

Today I learned that it's dative when ähnlich is used.


phle

Whats wrong with "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau"?


f.lang

I don't know why, but I read from a book that in german you say first the dative part and then the rest of a sentence. E.g. "ich gebe der Frau einen Apfel" (literally "I give to the woman an apple")


Reignman

"Der Mann ist ahnlich zu der Frau" is wrong?


OzrenIlic

I want to ask it , too.


asanwell

zu is unnecessary because der (dative of die) already implies to something, i.e. to the woman - der Frau.


marmaladejars

why is "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau" wrong?


Jeremy_A

What is the difference between "ähnelt" and "ähnlich?" This unit taught one but not the other.


nikosei

How ist it "ähneltn" in the my sentence Der Mann ist "ähnlich" der Frau?


okingeasy

"Der Mann ist ähnlich als die Frau" why it is wrong to say like this?


MementoM

als is used like "than" in english. For instance "Der Mann ist gröBer als die Frau".


EpicGermanLearn

Don't replace ß, with B. The correct replacement is ss.


cyrano5

Will an expert explain 1.why no preposition and 2. choice of word order? i tried 'Der Mann ist ahnlich zu der Frau'; and I also don't see why the rest of the sentence is wrong in the discussion below of 'als'


ghoencke

Many adjectives (in German and in English) can be linked to nouns. In both languages, many of those adjectives use prepositions to indicate the relationship they create. For example,

Die Truppen waren zum Einsatz *bereit. - The troops were *ready for action.

The adjective bereit/ready governs Einsatz/action through the preposition zu/for.

In German, however, adjectives sometimes use case instead of prepositions to indicate their link (this is not possible in English, which must use either prepositions or fixed word order). Some govern the accusative (i.e. Ich bin den Lärm nicht gewohnt - "I'm not used to the noise"), some the genitive (i.e. Sie war seines Erfolges froh - "She was pleased with her success"), and some the dative, like ähnlich.

As for the word order, some adjectives can precede their object, some cannot. Ähnlich happens to be one that can, so "Der Mann ist ähnlich der Frau." is okay.

"Als" has other uses (never a preposition, though). See, for example, http://www.thegermanprofessor.com/wort-der-woche-german-als.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker. My source is Hammer's German Grammar and Usage by Martin Durrell.


Adrianos12

why is "zur Frau" not correct as I thought that zur was an abbreviation of zu der??


rootpbro

Could it be: Der Mann ist ähnlich wie die Frau. ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.