"Sie hat großen Hunger."

Translation:She is very hungry.

6 years ago

60 Comments


Bob20020

Why großEN

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Because ‘groß’ is an adjective, it is not preceded by an article, ‘Hunger’ is masculine, and the object of ‘hat’ is accusative.

3 years ago

AndreiChich

I was thinking all the time that the verb haben was nominative T-T... Thank you btw

1 year ago

karenskywalker

"she has big hunger": why is it wrong?

6 years ago

Hironolind

Word for word, you're correct, but that's not something you'd hear an English speaker say normally. Ideally you want to find a way of expressing the idea in a natural way in both languages, for German that means saying 'Sie hat großen Hunger' and in English you'd say 'She is very hungry'

6 years ago

thefreehunter

I hate playing the "which translation will Duolingo accept" game. Will it accept "she is hungry?" How about "she is very hungry"? Or maybe "she is really hungry". Better to translate directly... except no, they don't accept that.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

“She is very hungry.” and “She is really hungry.” are both good translations. If they're not accepted, please submit them through the ‘Report a Problem’ button to reduce the frustration for future users. The German+English Duolingo team is very responsive.

5 years ago

mduqueh

"she is really hungry" is in fact accepted

4 years ago

coolbeach324

Not surprised

4 years ago

stephenbal4

She has big hunger is something you would never hear though. It's not just wrong... it sounds terribly wrong. "She is very hungry" is not hard to get here.

3 years ago

vickikn

I agree!!

3 months ago

Jetroid

Fully agree. I often translate word-for-word when I'm not sure if Duolingo will like my interpretation, and sometimes it doesn't like word-for-word. :(

4 years ago

mooga1

I agree. Happens more than it should.

5 years ago

coolbeach324

I wouldn't say "She has big hunger" in person either

4 years ago

karenskywalker

I see, thank you. )))

6 years ago

coolbeach324

I would not say she has big hunger in person either

4 years ago

beardpower

If you had said "she has great hunger" it should be accepted. Using "big" just seems weird, and I'm a native English speaker.

4 years ago

dizrythmia
Plus

It's not. :( I've reported it but it doesn't help me now that I lost a Lingot not knowing whether it wanted me to say "She has great hunger" or "She is very hungry" (For the record, for the latter I would write "Sie hat sehr hungrig" or something to better convey the meaning, though I know Hunger haben or hungrig are correct.)

4 years ago

KyleGreen4

"She has great hunger" would not be correct in spoken English. You could say "She has a great appetite", but appetite and hunger aren't the same.

2 years ago

millivolt

It would be uncommon (and rather formal), but it would not be incorrect.

2 years ago

kbsreddy

This is verbatim translation.In ordinary parlance this seems to be position in German."hat großen Hunger". Such phrases occur frequently in German.Even in sentence formation,I observed Shakespeare's poetic rythem.

1 year ago

ArvindhMani

Can we also say in Deutsch -- "Sie ist sehr hungrig"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

4 years ago

northernguy

Am I the only one who finds it difficult to work out the word hunger from how it is normally pronounced.

Most of the other words that end in er have some connection to the er in how they are pronounced but I find it very hard to get hunger from what I hear. I don't mean Duo's pronunciation. Duo is pretty close on this one.

3 years ago

rorton

Would "she has a big appetite" not be right?

5 years ago

Lexht

Correct. This is how hungry she feels now, not how much she can eat generally.

5 years ago

vstimac

Except that another question in this lesson asks a translation which provides the size of appetite as a potential translation.

5 years ago

PeterSpier

She has a big appetite can mean she has a big appetite right now or that generally she has a big appetite, it depends on the context.

3 years ago

HammamQahw

She is so hungry???

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Sie hat einen solchen Hunger.’ or ‘Sie ist so hungrig.’.

4 years ago

ced1310

I just thought that since we were working on comparisons, "She is more hungry' was a reasonable translation. I was wrong.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

“She is more hungry. | She is hungrier.” = ‘Sie hat mehr Hunger. | Sie ist hungriger.’.

4 years ago

arcticbee

How does one do an umlaut on a phone?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

…and if it's a dumb phone, multi-click the key for the un-umlauted letter until you get the version with the umlaut.

3 years ago

stephenbal4

If it's a smartphone, hold down the letter until a list of options pops up.

3 years ago

hecknado

why is it grossen? the ending "en"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to Bob20020.

3 years ago

DerickIsaac

Would, Sie hat sehr Hunger. be correct also?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

No. That would mean *“She has very hunger.”.

3 years ago

ashleyareu

So if someone's not that hungry can we use sie hat kleinen hunger

3 years ago

ibuco

"She is starving" should be accepted

3 years ago

Marieke58132

What's the difference between größen and großen?

2 years ago

Elliot-M

Why does "Sie ist groben Hunger" not work?

2 years ago

Zero1890

That directly translated is "she is great hunger"., but as said above it could be "Sie ist sehr hungrig". Hunger is a noun. hungrig is an adjective.

2 years ago

NickWorteltje

"she's famished" seems to be wrong here.

2 years ago

Nicholas576937

Even if yiu type "She is very hungry." It is marked as incorrect. Then privides that exact answer as the correct translation.

2 years ago

dahmousha

I wrote "she is very hungry" without a capital S and a full stop and the app considered it wrong.

1 year ago

malavv

Why " she has a large appetite" is not accepted?

1 year ago

JorgeGonzl783207

I am surprised how similar German and Castilian are.

1 year ago

Hilda20159

Man . I automatically translated and lost 56 points. The app did not recognize I wrote English.

1 year ago

Thor_The_God

i cant use microphone and theres no "i cant use my microphone now" button like tablet version so basically i lose my streek and dont get the extra 5xp its very annoying especially because my school is a german school

1 year ago

delyonbeast

Ich weiß das

3 years ago

JenniferOp5

Why is it wrong

3 years ago

DenaOleinik

it's wrong because it makes no sense in the english language

3 years ago

liminal

She had great hunger? seems more correct.. this statement is only about the past not the present

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Nope: ‘Sie hat’ = “She has” (present); ‘Sie hatte’ = “She had” (past).

5 years ago

AshwynFalk

I put 'she has a great hunger' kinda knew it wouldn't be accepted but it is still a decent translation I think.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

In German, you can also say ‘Sie hat einen großen Hunger.”.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.