1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat großen Hunger."

"Sie hat großen Hunger."

Translation:She is very hungry.

February 6, 2013

48 Comments


AndreasWitnstein

Because ‘groß’ is an adjective, it is not preceded by an article, ‘Hunger’ is masculine, and the object of ‘hat’ is accusative.


PopSixSquish

So if it had an article, the article would be "den" since this is the accusative? And that's why the adjective takes the -en, since there is no article? If there was an article, would it still be 'großen' or would it be 'große'?


AndreiChichizola

I was thinking all the time that the verb haben was nominative T-T... Thank you btw


matt_r1

But what is the advantage of "großen" over "sehr"?


Francisco319566

For the same reason we've been typing "vielEN Hunger", it is accusative and [Hunger] is a masculine noun.


karenskywalker

"she has big hunger": why is it wrong?


Hironolind

Word for word, you're correct, but that's not something you'd hear an English speaker say normally. Ideally you want to find a way of expressing the idea in a natural way in both languages, for German that means saying 'Sie hat großen Hunger' and in English you'd say 'She is very hungry'


thefreehunter

I hate playing the "which translation will Duolingo accept" game. Will it accept "she is hungry?" How about "she is very hungry"? Or maybe "she is really hungry". Better to translate directly... except no, they don't accept that.


AndreasWitnstein

“She is very hungry.” and “She is really hungry.” are both good translations. If they're not accepted, please submit them through the ‘Report a Problem’ button to reduce the frustration for future users. The German+English Duolingo team is very responsive.


mduqueh

"she is really hungry" is in fact accepted


stephenbal4

She has big hunger is something you would never hear though. It's not just wrong... it sounds terribly wrong. "She is very hungry" is not hard to get here.


Jetroid

Fully agree. I often translate word-for-word when I'm not sure if Duolingo will like my interpretation, and sometimes it doesn't like word-for-word. :(


coolbeach324

I wouldn't say "She has big hunger" in person either


karenskywalker

I see, thank you. )))


kbsreddy

This is verbatim translation.In ordinary parlance this seems to be position in German."hat großen Hunger". Such phrases occur frequently in German.Even in sentence formation,I observed Shakespeare's poetic rythem.


ArvindhMani

Can we also say in Deutsch -- "Sie ist sehr hungrig"?


northernguy

Am I the only one who finds it difficult to work out the word hunger from how it is normally pronounced.

Most of the other words that end in er have some connection to the er in how they are pronounced but I find it very hard to get hunger from what I hear. I don't mean Duo's pronunciation. Duo is pretty close on this one.


jkskillo

Me too. The pronunciation was very hard to understand.


rorton

Would "she has a big appetite" not be right?


Lexht

Correct. This is how hungry she feels now, not how much she can eat generally.


vstimac

Except that another question in this lesson asks a translation which provides the size of appetite as a potential translation.


PeterSpier

She has a big appetite can mean she has a big appetite right now or that generally she has a big appetite, it depends on the context.


HammamQahw

She is so hungry???


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Sie hat einen solchen Hunger.’ or ‘Sie ist so hungrig.’.


ced1310

I just thought that since we were working on comparisons, "She is more hungry' was a reasonable translation. I was wrong.


AndreasWitnstein

“She is more hungry. | She is hungrier.” = ‘Sie hat mehr Hunger. | Sie ist hungriger.’.


arcticbee

How does one do an umlaut on a phone?


AndreasWitnstein

…and if it's a dumb phone, multi-click the key for the un-umlauted letter until you get the version with the umlaut.


stephenbal4

If it's a smartphone, hold down the letter until a list of options pops up.


Private_606

why is it grossen? the ending "en"?


DerickIsaac

Would, Sie hat sehr Hunger. be correct also?


AndreasWitnstein

No. That would mean *“She has very hunger.”.


ashleyareu

So if someone's not that hungry can we use sie hat kleinen hunger


ibuco

"She is starving" should be accepted


Marieke58132

What's the difference between größen and großen?


Elliot-M

Why does "Sie ist groben Hunger" not work?


Zero1890

That directly translated is "she is great hunger"., but as said above it could be "Sie ist sehr hungrig". Hunger is a noun. hungrig is an adjective.


NickWorteltje

"she's famished" seems to be wrong here.


Nicholas576937

Even if yiu type "She is very hungry." It is marked as incorrect. Then privides that exact answer as the correct translation.


dahmousha

I wrote "she is very hungry" without a capital S and a full stop and the app considered it wrong.


malavv

Why " she has a large appetite" is not accepted?


JorgeGonzl783207

I am surprised how similar German and Castilian are.


Hilda20159

Man . I automatically translated and lost 56 points. The app did not recognize I wrote English.


Thor_The_God

i cant use microphone and theres no "i cant use my microphone now" button like tablet version so basically i lose my streek and dont get the extra 5xp its very annoying especially because my school is a german school

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.