"The boss describes the work."

Translation:הבוס מתאר את העבודה.

September 19, 2016

10 Comments


Margulya

why can't say "המנהל מתאר את העבודה"

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

Should be accepted, guess because it's on beta..

September 19, 2016

Margulya

What does it mean "on beta"?

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

In development process, not a final product

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Manager = מנהל

He might be the boss, but it's not the same word.

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

Agree it's not the exact same meaning, but it is used on a daily spoken language as a synonym - manager / boss. The Hebrew word, בוס also originates from English, so originally it's not even a word in Hebrew. Also, the meaning of the word "Boss" - someone who is in charge of me, or "manage" me.

In other words - I'd give it a go, especially if we're dealing with actual daily language.

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're making my point. Boss is a more general word for someone who is in charge. These people can have different roles or professions which are more specific, one of which is manager.

September 20, 2016

Helen613612

Just to confuse things further "boss" (American English) may have come from Dutch "baas"

It's helpful to know the precise translations of both Hebrew words :-)

January 16, 2019

LorenzoDiP6

With הבוס מתארת את העבודה
I got "you are missing a space". Can't הבוס be a female word? Or am I making some other mistake?

June 17, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Would be בוסית, I think, but yes, it can.

June 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.