"Ο άντρας θέλει να κάνει ένα παιδί."

Translation:The man wants to have a child.

September 19, 2016

20 Comments


Selket62

Why is it "να κάνει" and not "να έχει"?

September 19, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It's the equivalent phrase in Greek so it would be wrong to translate it word for word in English or vice versa. When you want/plan to have kinds, θέλεις/σχεδιάζεις να κάνεις παιδιά.

    September 19, 2016

Selket62

    Thank you! I will try to remember

    September 19, 2016

TomakoC

    "The man wants to cook a child" is not accepted? :P

    August 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Yes. For obvious reasons. XD

    August 20, 2017

Panchete1

    OK, let me know if I'm wrong but... Do infinitive verbs after another verb (connected using "να") must to be conjugated? Because it means literally: "the man WANTS to HAS a child".

    September 25, 2017

Dimitra956826

    This is what we call the Subjunctive mood in Greek, and the verbs need to be conjugated, to match the pronoun. Each pronoun has its own verb ending, so, as you can see, word-to-word translation won't quite work here.^.^

    For more info on the Subjunctive mood, you can check out this discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24471413

    September 27, 2017

Panchete1

    Hmm.. I see, thanks. The subjunctive works different in other languages (like french, italian, spanish...). In the greek case, the present subjunctive is exactly the present simple indicative. Maybe the subjunctive mood in greek is different in past or future, but the present looks like the same. Is that right?

    September 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Look. The Subjunctive, as explained in the discussion, has nothing to do with the time aspect (present, past, future) but with the duration or continuation of the action. For example, here is an example of Past Subjunctive.

    Γιατί ξυπνάς νωρίς; (Why do you wake up early?) - Για να πάω στην δουλειά. (To go to work.)

    The time in this case, is the present.

    Γιατί ξύπνησες νωρίς; (Why did you wake up early?) - Για να πάω στην δουλειά. (To go to work.)

    The time here is the past, even though, as you can see, the subjunctive sentence did not change.

    Γιατί θα ξυπνήσεις νωρίς; (Why will you wake up early?) - Για να πάω στην δουλειά. (To go to work.)

    This is the future. But the subjunctive used is still Past Subjunctive.

    The names Present and Past don't indicate the time aspect, but the actual tense. They indicate which verb stem you use to form the subjunctive. ^.^

    September 27, 2017

slh123

    Dimitra, I think the book I used for my Greek lessons (Ελληνικά Τώρα at the Athens Center in Greece) used the terms "simple subjunctive" and "continuous subjuntive" rather than past and present subjunctive. I wonder whether these terms would be more intuitive for the average learner since they stress aspect rather than time. I don't know anything about the reasons for teaching grammatical terms differently, but perhaps these would be something for the new tree/new tree notes? (Especially if the notes are ever able to make it to the app). Just a thought.

    October 27, 2018

Dimitra956826

    It would definitely be more sensible for us to use the terms Simple Subj. and Continuous Subj., however, I think they would be hard to implement. Yποτακτική Ενεστώτα and Υποτακτική Αορίστου are the terms used in every single Greek grammar book (that's written in Greek), so we would have questions of "Where did Ενεστώτας and Αόριστος come from?" either way. It's always difficult to introduce new terms to learners , especially the ones that are completely new for them, and not "official". We can consider it though.

    October 27, 2018

Panchete1

    Thanks, Dimitra956826, for the explanation and the time it has taken to you. Not sure if greek subjunctive is more difficult than I thought or if I'm missing something. "To go to work" uses infinitive in english, whereas greek looks like present simple conjugation, although it's called subjunctive. Quite confusing. I think I must learn more different subjunctive sentences in greek to get it. Thanks anyway! :)

    September 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

    You're very welcome. ^.^

    It's all about that να being in there, that makes it Subjunctive. :)

    (I know that the term subjunctive might be confusing, especially since the greek subjunctive has almost nothing to do with the english one. That's why I thought it would be necessary to include this note in the guide: The Greek Subjunctive is NOT the same as the English Subjunctive. In English, the term is described by the full infinitive, which of course, doesn't conjugate.)

    September 27, 2017

LenaKoutis

    ανδρας is accepted as "almost correct" - just an FYI

    October 5, 2016

nphx2

    It actually gets marked as wrong for me.

    October 7, 2016

LenaKoutis

    Right. me too. I don't know why I said that.

    October 7, 2016

m1croMEGAS

    one of my most commonly used phrases in any language is "i don't know why i said that" haha

    April 5, 2018

Goren17

    It's more like "to make a child", isn't it?

    July 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Well, make might be a direct translation to κάνω, but people don't actually "make" children in english. They have them. :P The translation is not an exact one.

    One can also use the verb αποκτώ when talking about having children, but it's less common.

    July 2, 2017

dvmzf

    "Let's make a baby" is certainly idiomatic (American) English (albeit with more emphasis on the process than the product!)

    September 24, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.