"Εμείς είμαστε άντρες."

Translation:We are men.

September 19, 2016

17 Comments


nphx2

άνδρες please :)

September 19, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Hi, this is already accepted.

September 19, 2016

philipduerdoth

so αντίο and ανδίο are both also correct?

October 21, 2016

fotiosgaridis

No, this is not a rule that applies to all ντ = νδ. There are some words that have two forms of writing such as the numbers εφτά = επτά, οχτώ = οκτώ, εννιά = εννέα.

Hope it helps.

October 22, 2016

philipduerdoth

I think I have heard adio and andio. I think adio is good for those who realise it is a foreign word and andio who do not realise that. Am I correct?

October 22, 2016

YPSILONZ

In general Greeks don't differenciate between nd/d (also mb/b) sounds. They are both written as "ντ" and pronounced as "d" in the beginning of a word and either as "d" or "nd" in the middle. It doesn't matter if it's a foreign word, we're not supposed to adapt to pronunciation rules of foreign languages. The word "μάντης" (=oracle) , which is greek is pronounced either as "mandis" or as "madis" by us natives.

March 6, 2018

fotiosgaridis

Good call out by YPSILONZ! I also wanted to say here that same thing happens with double letters. Greeks don't differentiate pronunciation of double letters. For instance άρρωστος can be simply pronounced as arostos or arrostos - same for άλλος = allos = alos. Double letters not always mean a different pronunciation as in other languages like Italian or Spanish.

March 7, 2018

farran

Still isn't accepting άνδρες!

March 14, 2017

airvian

It didn't accept άνδρες

November 24, 2016

Freleap

It still does not accept άνδρες

February 12, 2017

Duttle

Isn't Emeis redundant in this situation, since eimaste already conveys "we"?

May 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is.

    May 4, 2018

kaartje

    εμείς είμαστε άνδρες still: You used the wrong word.

    March 15, 2017

Stergi3

    Άνδρες. It is not wrong, specially when we use the term in a scientific meaning, Biology. Also correct are the term ανδρισμός, ανδρικός etc. This τ, when used, gives a tougher meaning to the word, to express power etc. In Ancient Greek and in Katharevousa it is definitely άνδρες

    April 6, 2017

philipduerdoth

    I shall remember that, with thanks to Ursula Άνδρες.

    April 6, 2017

KarinPage2

    'ανδρες is one way to spell "men". Why is it accepted sometimes and not others. In the translation for "we are men" it only accepts άντρες

    July 2, 2017

latinvs

    I like it how a woman was saying it.

    February 3, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.