1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς είμαστε άντρες."

"Εμείς είμαστε άντρες."

Translation:We are men.

September 19, 2016

15 Comments


nphx2

άνδρες please :)


fotiosgaridis

Hi, this is already accepted.


philipduerdoth

so αντίο and ανδίο are both also correct?


fotiosgaridis

No, this is not a rule that applies to all ντ = νδ. There are some words that have two forms of writing such as the numbers εφτά = επτά, οχτώ = οκτώ, εννιά = εννέα.

Hope it helps.


philipduerdoth

I think I have heard adio and andio. I think adio is good for those who realise it is a foreign word and andio who do not realise that. Am I correct?


YPSILONZ

In general Greeks don't differenciate between nd/d (also mb/b) sounds. They are both written as "ντ" and pronounced as "d" in the beginning of a word and either as "d" or "nd" in the middle. It doesn't matter if it's a foreign word, we're not supposed to adapt to pronunciation rules of foreign languages. The word "μάντης" (=oracle) , which is greek is pronounced either as "mandis" or as "madis" by us natives.


fotiosgaridis

Good call out by YPSILONZ! I also wanted to say here that same thing happens with double letters. Greeks don't differentiate pronunciation of double letters. For instance άρρωστος can be simply pronounced as arostos or arrostos - same for άλλος = allos = alos. Double letters not always mean a different pronunciation as in other languages like Italian or Spanish.


farran

Still isn't accepting άνδρες!


airvian

It didn't accept άνδρες


Freleap

It still does not accept άνδρες


Duttle

Isn't Emeis redundant in this situation, since eimaste already conveys "we"?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it is.


kaartje

εμείς είμαστε άνδρες still: You used the wrong word.


Stergi3

Άνδρες. It is not wrong, specially when we use the term in a scientific meaning, Biology. Also correct are the term ανδρισμός, ανδρικός etc. This τ, when used, gives a tougher meaning to the word, to express power etc. In Ancient Greek and in Katharevousa it is definitely άνδρες


philipduerdoth

I shall remember that, with thanks to Ursula Άνδρες.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.