"Do you want to pay?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau talu?

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


zzxj

This is the first I've seen of isio. Is it used in certain dialects?

September 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Isio" is the northern dialect form of "Eisiau".

September 19, 2016

ibisc

This is explained very early in the course, in the 'Hints and Tips' for the section 'Wanting1'.

eisiau is the word in the dictionary for 'want' but, unusally for a Welsh word, it is not pronounced as it is spelt. /isio/ is one common pronunciation of it, to the extent that some people, especially in north-west Wales, spell it that way in informal writing as well as pronouncing it like that.

September 19, 2016

Sir_Percival

What does moyn mean? Never seen it up to this point.

February 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Moyn" means "To want". Of course so does "Eisiau" but the difference is grammatical and dialectical than in meaning. In terms of grammar "Moyn" behaves like a normal verb and takes "yn" i.e "Dw i'n moyn" as opposed to "Eisiau" which doesn't i.e "Dw i eisiau". In terms of dialect you'll hear "Moyn" used in some southern areas whereas most other places prefer "Eisiau" (though "Eisiau" is one of the few words in Welsh where the standard spelling differs quite a bit from the every day pronunciation of the word).

February 26, 2017

ibisc

moyn is a cut down form of the verb-noun ymofyn, which has several meanings. The form moyn is used with the sense of 'to want/wanting'.

February 26, 2017

CivisRomanus

The correct answer to select ('Mark all correct translations') is Wyt ti moyn talu?
Shouldn't the sentence be Wyt ti'n moyn talu?  i.e. with yn moyn , not just moyn ?

October 24, 2017

ibisc

Yes. We’ll see what went wrong and try and correct it shortly. (Now fixed.)

October 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.